Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for VIC

Sun 22:18 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria
Issued at 4:40 pm EDT on Sunday 24 March 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Monday 25 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 24 March
Gale Warning for the following areas:
West Coast and Central Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Port Phillip and Western Port

Wind Warnings for Monday 25 March
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Port Phillip, Western Port, West Coast, Central Coast, Central Gippsland Coast
and East Gippsland Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Gippsland Lakes

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in King Is, Furneaux Islands, N E, N W Coast, Central N & Parts of W & Central Plateau Forecast Districts

Sun 22:15 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS, LARGE HAILSTONES and HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in King Island, Furneaux Islands, North East, North West Coast, Central North and parts of Western and Central Plateau Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:15 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS POSSIBLE ACROSS THE NORTH OF TASMANIA EARLY MONDAY.

A cold front crossing Tasmania early monday morning is producing a band of thunderstorms that will cross Tasmania during the early hours of Monday.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Devonport, Burnie, Smithton, Launceston, Scottsdale and Whitemark.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Avoid driving, walking or riding through flood waters.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 1:15 am Monday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning

Sun 22:14 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in King Island, Furneaux Islands, Western, Upper Derwent Valley, South East, North East, East Coast, North West Coast, Central North, Central Plateau and Midlands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:14 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

STRONG COLD FRONT AND DEEP LOW PRESSURE SYSTEM BRING DAMAGING WINDS FOR TASMANIA ON MONDAY.

A strong cold front associated with a deepening low over the Southern Ocean is expected to cross Tasmania in the early hours of Monday morning. The front will bring strong and gusty northwesterly winds over the state early Monday, then the low moving past the south will sustain a strong and gusty westerly flow over the state for the rest of Monday.

DAMAGING NORTH TO NORTHWESTERLY WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of about 90 to 100 km/h are expected to develop across Tasmania near midnight tonight and continue through the early hours of Monday morning. Winds will shift west to northwesterly during Monday morning and remain strong and gusty through the day.

Wind gusts may possibly increase again during Monday evening, with winds easing from Tuesday morning.

Locations which may be affected include Devonport, Burnie, Launceston, St Helens, Swansea, Strahan, New Norfolk and Hobart.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Supervise children closely.
* Check that family and neighbours are aware of warnings.
* Manage pets and livestock.
* Secure outdoor items including furniture and play equipment.
* Be prepared in case of power outages and report any outages to TasNetworks on 132 004.
* Beware of damaged trees and power lines and take care when driving.
* Listen to the ABC radio or check www.ses.tas.gov.au for further advice.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 am AEDT Monday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for Tasmanian Waters.

Sun 22:00 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Sunday 24 March 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Monday 25 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 24 March
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Far North West Coast, South West Coast and Central West Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Central North Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island,
Lower East Coast and South East Coast
Small Craft Alert for the following areas:
Central Plateau Lakes and South West Lakes

Wind Warnings for Monday 25 March
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Derwent Estuary, Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Far
North West Coast, Central North Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of
Flinders Island, Upper East Coast, Lower East Coast, South East Coast, South
West Coast and Central West Coast
Small Craft Alert for the following areas:
Central Plateau Lakes and South West Lakes

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Strong Wind/Gale Warning

Sun 22:00 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Sunday 24 March 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Monday 25 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 24 March
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Batemans Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 25 March
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Parts of Gulf Country Forecast District

Sun 20:55 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in parts of Gulf Country Forecast District.

Issued at 8:55 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Active line of thunderstorms moving eastwards towards the western Gulf Country

Weather Situation: A line of lightning active thunderstorms is moving eastwards towards the western Gulf Country.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Westmoreland Station and Lawn Hill.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 11:55 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Tropical cyclone

Warning Zone: De Grey to Mardie, and Adjacent Inland Areas, Including Pannawonica

Sun 18:54 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia
Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre

Media: Transmitters serving the area between west of Port Hedland and Dampier,
are requested to USE the Standard Emergency Warning Signal before broadcasting
the following warning.

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

TROPICAL CYCLONE ADVICE NUMBER 54
Issued at 6:53 pm WST on Sunday 24 March 2019

Headline:
Slow moving Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica continues to produce DESTRUCTIVE
winds and heavy rainfall on the central Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port
Hedland.

Areas Affected:
Warning zone: De Grey to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha and Barrow
Island, and adjacent inland areas, including Pannawonica

Watch zone: None

Cancelled zone: None.

Details of Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica at 7:00 pm AWST:
Intensity: Category 3, sustained winds near the centre of 150 kilometres per
hour with wind gusts to 205 kilometres per hour.
Location: within 35 kilometres of 20.5 degrees South 117.7 degrees East,
estimated to be 95 kilometres east northeast of Karratha and 95 kilometres west
southwest of Port Hedland.
Movement: slow moving.

The cyclone's core is over the coast just east of Roebourne and west of Port
Hedland. The centre is forecast to remain near the coast this evening and
overnight. Veronica is forecast to weaken overnight and start to move to the
west. Further weakening is expected during Monday.

Hazards:
VERY DESTRUCTIVE WINDS with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are
expected near the cyclone centre Sunday evening and overnight. This includes
Roebourne, Wickham and Point Samson.

DESTRUCTIVE WINDS with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are occurring
along the Pilbara coast between Karratha and Port Hedland and are forecast to
extend to adjacent inland areas this evening.

GALES with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are expected in remaining parts
between De Grey and Mardie, and may extend to adjacent inland areas including
Pannawonica this evening. Gales may extend to Barrow Island later Monday
afternoon or evening.

The slow movement of the cyclone means that communities in the path of the
cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended
period tonight and Monday. Gales are likely to contract from the east including
Port Hedland during Monday morning.

Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to MAJOR FLOODING is likely over the
Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas tonight and Monday. Heavy rainfall is
expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and hazardous
road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may
become isolated. Flood Warnings and Watches are current, please refer to
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ for further details.

People along the Pilbara coast east of Wickham are warned of the potential for
a DANGEROUS STORM TIDE on the high tide overnight (high tide at 1:30am Monday
at Port Hedland). Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high
tide mark with DAMAGING WAVES and DANGEROUS COASTAL INUNDATION. Tides in
remaining areas of the warning area are advised that tides will rise above the
normal high tide with some flooding of low-lying coastal areas.

Recommended Action:
DFES advises of the following community alerts:

RED ALERT: People in or near communities between DeGrey and Mardie, including
Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne,
Karratha, Dampier but excluding Marble Bar, need to go to shelter immediately.

BLUE ALERT: People in or near communities for parts of the inland Pilbara
including Pannawonica. need to prepare for cyclonic weather and organise an
emergency kit including first aid kit, torch, portable radio, spare batteries,
food and water.

ALL CLEAR: People in or near Wallal to DeGrey and inland to Marble Bar,
including Marble Bar, are advised that there is no longer the risk of gales.

Next Advice:
The next advice will be issued by 8:00 pm AWST Sunday 24 March.

Cyclone advices and DFES Alerts are available by dialling 13 DFES (13 3337)

A map showing the track of the cyclone is available at:
http://www.bom.gov.au/cyclone

Bushwalking alert

Bushwalking Alert for Western and Central Plateau

Sun 21:49 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Bush Walkers Weather Alert
for the Western and Central Plateau forecast districts.

Issued at 9:49 pm EDT on Sunday 24 March 2019.

Bush walkers are advised that snow as low as 900 metres is expected during
Monday. These hazardous conditions are expected to occur in parts of the
Western and Central Plateau forecast districts.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Monday.

Sheep graziers warning

Derwent Valley & S E Forecast Districts the King Is, Furneaux Islands & E Coast Forecast Districts. There Is A Risk of Losses

Sun 21:49 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Warning to Sheep Graziers
for the King Island, Furneaux Islands, North West Coast, Central North, North
East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast
districts.

Issued at 9:49 pm EDT on Sunday 24 March 2019.

Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and strong
northwesterly winds are expected during Monday. Areas likely to be affected
include the North West Coast, Central North, North East, Midlands, Upper
Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts and parts of the King Island,
Furneaux Islands and East Coast forecast districts. There is a risk of losses
of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Monday.

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Parts of Carpentaria and Barkly Districts

Sun 19:44 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Carpentaria and Barkly districts.

Issued at 7:44 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

ACTIVE LINE OF SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS MOVING THROUGH THE EASTERN CARPENTARIA AND THE NORTHEASTERN BARKLY

Weather Situation: A line of severe thunderstorms have been detected on satellite over the Carpentaria and northern Barkly that are wrapping into ex-tropical cyclone Trevor.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Borroloola, Wollogorang and McArthur River.

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* secure loose outside objects
* ensure pets and animals are safe
* avoid remaining in the open when storms threaten
* pull over if it is raining heavily and you cannot see, park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au


The next warning is due to be issued by 10:45 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 214. The Bureau and Northern Territory Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Parts of Central, South West and North Central Forecast Districts

Sun 21:04 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in parts of Central, South West and North Central Forecast Districts.

Issued at 9:04 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Weather Situation:

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Colac, Apollo Bay, Maryborough, Ballarat and Geelong.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Wimmera district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay indoors if possible.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* If you are outside, avoid sheltering under trees
* Listen to the radio for storm updates
* Switch off your computer and electrical appliances


The next warning is due to be issued by 12:05 am Monday.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Melbourne Area, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Mid North Coast, Hunter and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts

Sun 20:53 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 8:53 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in NSW and the ACT.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning for NSW

Sun 20:53 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Blue Mountains/Hawkesbury, Maitland/Cessnock, Greater Newcastle, Gosford/Wyong, Sydney, Wollondilly/Wingecarribee and Greater Wollongong areas.

Issued at 8:53 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer affecting Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Hurricane Force Wind Warning Pilbara Coast East/West. Gale Warning Ningaloo Coast. Strong Wind Warning Gascoyne Coast & Geraldton Coast

Sun 16:36 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 4:36 pm WST on Sunday 24 March 2019
for the period until midnight WST Monday 25 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 24 March
Hurricane Force Wind Warning for the following area:
Pilbara Coast East
Storm Force Wind Warning for the following area:
Pilbara Coast West
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Gascoyne Coast and Geraldton Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
West Kimberley Coast, Ningaloo Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury
Geographe Coast, Esperance Coast and Eucla Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 25 March
Hurricane Force Wind Warning for the following areas:
Pilbara Coast East and Pilbara Coast West
Gale Warning for the following area:
Ningaloo Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
West Kimberley Coast, Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast and Lancelin Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Damaging Wind) Adelaide, Mt Lofty Ranges, Mid North, KI, Riverland, Murraylands, Upper SE, Lower SE, Lower EP & YP

Sun 18:32 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in Adelaide Metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, Mid North, Kangaroo Island, Riverland, Murraylands, Upper South East, Lower South East and parts of Lower Eyre Peninsula and Yorke Peninsula districts.

Issued at 6:32 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Strong cold front and damaging winds for southern SA.

Weather Situation: A strong cold front linked to a deep low to the south, will move rapidly across southern South Australia this evening, bringing strong to damaging winds. The front is forecast to be near Port Lincoln to Kingscote around 7-8 pm this evening, then near Adelaide to Penola around 9-10 pm. Unstable conditions ahead of the front are generating showers and thunderstorms over the Mid North and eastern districts .

Strong and gusty northwesterly to westerly winds ahead of the front may becoming damaging at times, with average speeds of 50 to 65 km/h and possible gusts of 90-100 km/h south of about Adelaide to Bordertown. Coastal areas and the higher ground of the Mount Lofty Ranges will most likely be affected.

Winds shift squally west to southwesterly as the front moves through. Strong to damaging winds are expected to persist for a period following the front. Localised gusts in excess of 90 km/h are possible, mainly with the squally showers.

In addition, localised damaging wind gusts are possible with thunderstorms or showers over northern inland parts of the warning area for the next several hours.

Winds will turn southwesterly and gradually decrease from the west through the early hours of Monday morning.

Locations which may be affected include Adelaide, Port Lincoln, Kingscote, Mount Barker, Mount Gambier, Naracoorte and Keith. Locations which may be affected by the gusty showers or thunderstorms this evening include Burra, Waikerie and Lameroo.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm ACDT Sunday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland and Gascoyne Inland for Monday

Sun 15:44 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland and Gascoyne
Inland fire weather districts.

Issued at 3:44 pm WST on Sunday 24 March 2019.

Weather Situation
Winds over the Pilbara are associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica -
parts that are not significantly affected by rain are likely to reach severe
fire danger ratings.

For Monday 25 March:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland and Gascoyne Inland

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Monday.

Flood warning

Flood Watch for the Pilbara District Rivers

Sun 15:40 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia
This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Flood Watch for the Pilbara District Rivers

Issued at 3:40 pm WST on Sunday 24 March 2019
Flood Watch Number: 6

Widespread heavy rain associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is
expected to trigger significant flooding Sunday and into early parts of this
week..

Heavy rainfall is expected in areas bounded by Cape Preston to Wittenoom to
Marble Bar to Pardoo.

Rainfall totals within these areas through to Tuesday will range from 50 mm
furthest from the cyclones path to 400 mm+ for the 3 day period closest to the
cyclone track.

Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river
rises, extensive areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions.
Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Fortescue River

Flooding is no longer expected in the following catchments: Onslow Coast.

This flood watch is available by dialling 1300 659 213. For more information on
the Flood Watch Service visit
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental
Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au



Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Monday 25 March 2019.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the De Grey River Catchment

Sun 15:31 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Moderate Flood Warning for the De Grey River Catchment

Issued at 3:31 pm WST on Sunday 24 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 3

Flooding is expected in the western parts of the De Grey River catchment

Heavy rainfall from Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to cause
significant rises in streams and waterways in the western parts of the De Grey
River catchment during Sunday with areas of flooding developing Sunday and into
early parts of this week..

Recorded 36 hour rainfall totals to 3 pm Sunday over the De Grey River
catchment have ranged from 107 mm in western portions of the catchment to 10 mm
in south eastern parts. The highest totals reported include 107 mm at
Carlindie, 93 mm at Upper North Pole and 56 mm at Marble Bar.

Rainfall totals expected through to Tuesday will range from 100 mm in western
parts to 50 mm in central parts of the catchment. The highest rainfall totals
are most likely in the western and coastal parts of the catchment.

De Grey River:
Moderate flooding may occur along the De Grey River.

The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool is currently at 0.89 metres and steady. The
De Grey River at Coolenar Pool may exceed the moderate flood level (6.00 m)
during Monday.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental
Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Monday 25 March 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Oakover River at Ripon Hills Road, 0.88, Steady, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Nullagine River at Nullagine, -0.49, Steady, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Nullagine River at Tumbinna Pool, 0.72, Rising, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Coongan River at Marble Bar, -0.50, Steady, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Coongan River at Marble Bar Rd Crossing, 0.51, Steady, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Shaw River at North Pole Mine, 0.18, Rising, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Shaw River at Marble Bar Road Crossing, -0.10, Steady, 02:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
De Grey River at Coolenar Pool, 0.89, Steady, 02:15 PM SUN 24/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Damaging Wind) for parts of North East Pastoral

Sun 17:56 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL and DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of North East Pastoral district.

Issued at 5:56 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in parts of the warning area this evening, possibly persisting overnight and into Monday morning. There is also a slight risk of damaging winds with these thunderstorms over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Moomba, Innamincka, Dalhousie Springs, the Simpson Desert Conservation Park and Mungeranie on the Birdsville Track.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Move cars under cover or away from trees.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby.


The next warning is due to be issued by 9:00 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Heavy Rain, Damaging/Locally Destructive Winds, Abnormally High Tides) for Carpentaria, Barkly and Simpson

Sun 16:52 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING, LOCALLY DESTRUCTIVE WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL and ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES

For people in parts of Carpentaria, Barkly and Simpson districts.

Issued at 4:52 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

HEAVY RAIN AND LOCALLY DESTRUCTIVE WINDS EXPECTED NEAR EX-TROPICAL CYCLONE TREVOR. ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES EXPECTED FOR THE CARPENTARIA COAST.

Weather Situation: At 01630 ACST, Ex-Tropical Cyclone Trevor was located near 20.2S, 135.0E, 110km southeast of Tennant Creek, over the Barkly District. The system will move to the south during today and tomorrow and is expected to start impacting the northern Simpson District on tomorrow.

Locally DESTRUCTIVE WINDS with peak gusts in excess of 140 km/h are possible with thunderstorms over the Barkly today and northern Simpson Districts on Monday.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 100 km/h are expected within about 200km of the system centre as the ex-cyclone tracks inland over the Barkly District today and northern Simpson District on Monday. Winds are expected to ease over Tennant Creek tonight and into Monday morning. The strongest wind gusts are expected in thunderstorms.

HEAVY RAIN which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected over the Barkly District and extending into the northeastern Simpson District on Monday as the ex-cyclone moves south to southeast. 24 hour totals of 100 to 200mm, with 300mm possible near the centre of the system. Rainfall should ease around Tennant Creek from Monday morning.

Locations which may be affected include Tennant Creek, Barkly Homestead, Avon Downs, Ampilatwatja, Ali Curung, Alpurrurulam, Arltunga, Ti Tree and Jervois.

ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES which may cause sea water flooding of low lying areas is expected along the Carpentaria Coast between Port Roper and the NT/QLD border.

HEAVY RAINFALL and LOCALLY DESTRUCTIVE WINDS are no longer expected for the Carpentaria District, as such the warning has been cancelled.

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* secure loose outside objects and seek shelter when conditions deteriorate
* pull over if it is raining heavily and you cannot see, park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* create your own sandbags if there is flooding, by using pillow cases or shopping bags filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home
* stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways
* ensure pets and animals are safe
* be prepared in case of power outages, have an emergency kit with a radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm ACST Sunday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 214. The Bureau and Northern Territory Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers

Sun 15:15 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Flood Warning for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers

Issued at 3:15 pm WST on Sunday 24 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 6

Flooding is expected in the Pilbara Coastal Rivers catchment today and into the
early parts of this week.

Heavy rainfall associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is causing
significant stream level rises and widespread flooding throughout the Pilbara
Coastal Rivers catchment today and into early parts of this week.

Recorded 36 hour rainfall totals to 3pm Sunday over the Pilbara Coastal Rivers
Catchment have ranged from 20 mm in western parts to 210 mm around areas
closest to the cyclone. The highest rainfall totals reported include 210 mm at
Carraba, 208 mm at Port Hedland, 170 mm at Coonanarrina Pool and 133 mm at
Roebourne.

Heavy rainfall is expected to continue today, resulting in significant river
rises, areas of flooding and adversely affected road conditions. Some roads may
become impassable and some communities may become isolated.


Pilbara Coastal Rivers:
With the current forecast track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica and
forecast rainfall totals the heaviest falls are likely to be along the central
and coastal areas of the Pilbara Coastal Rivers catchments.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental
Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Monday 25 March 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Yule River at Jelliabidina Well, -0.05, Steady, 01:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Turner River at Pincunah, 0.92, Rising, 01:00 PM SUN 24/03/19
Maitland River at Miaree Pool, -0.47, Steady, 01:00 PM SUN 24/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Damaging/Locally Destructive Winds, Heavy Rain) for parts of North West, Central West and Channel Country

Sun 16:56 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING, LOCALLY DESTRUCTIVE WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in parts of North West, Central West and Channel Country Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:56 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Ex-tropical cyclone Trevor to produce heavy rain and damaging wind gusts, locally destructive, over southwest Queensland.

Weather Situation:Ex-tropical cyclone Trevor is forecast to move southeast from the Barkly district in the Northern Territory and into the Channel Country overnight Monday and into Tuesday. The vigorous low is expected to interact with an amplifying upper trough to produce bands of heavy rain and thunderstorms. Damaging, possibly destructive wind gusts are also expected to develop on the eastern flank of the low.

Widespread six-hourly rainfall totals between 50mm and 80mm are likely within the warning area from Monday afternoon or evening. Isolated heavier and intense rainfall totals up to 120mm are possible with thunderstorms between Urandangi and Bedourie.

Isolated damaging wind gusts up to 100km/h are possible for areas west of Boulia during Monday evening and early Tuesday morning. Locally destructive wind gusts in excess of 125km/h are possible with embedded thunderstorms.

A Flood Watch is current for the western Gulf Country, Channel Country and extending into the Warrego and Maranoa catchments

Locations which may be affected include Birdsville, Boulia, Bedourie, Urandangi, Glenormiston, Davenport Downs Station, Morney, Durrie and Brighton Downs.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEST Sunday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Damaging Winds) for the Snowy Mountains and the ACT above 1900 metres

Sun 16:33 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Snowy Mountains and Australian Capital Territory Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:33 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

GUSTY WINDS FOR ALPINE PEAKS LATE SUNDAY AND MONDAY

Weather Situation: A strong cold front in The Bight is moving rapidly east and generating vigorous northwesterly winds ahead of it.

Alpine areas in the Snowy Mountains and parts of the ACT above 1900 metres can expect DAMAGING NORTHWESTERLY WINDS with average speeds of 80 km/h and gusts in excess of 120 km/h to develop from late this evening.

Winds are forecast to ease Monday in the late morning or early afternoon as the front moves into the Tasman Sea.

Locations which may be affected include Thredbo Tops.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEDT Sunday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Damaging Winds) for all districts

Sun 16:32 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in Central, Mallee, South West, Northern Country, North Central, North East, West and South Gippsland, Wimmera and parts of East Gippsland Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:32 pm Sunday, 24 March 2019.

Strong winds tonight mostly with storms.

A strong cold front associated with a deepening low over the Southern Ocean is expected to enter western Victoria tonight and cross the remainder of the State overnight and early on Monday, introducing a vigorous westerly airstream across Victoria.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are expected to develop this evening and overnight, mainly affecting elevated parts of the State.

Peak wind gusts up to 120 km/h are possible over the Alpine peaks overnight.

Local thunderstorms are expected to extend across the State overnight and have the potential to produce damaging wind gusts of 90 to 100 km/h. The thunderstorm activity is expected to increase near or just ahead of the cold front.

Damaging wind gusts are expected to contract to the coast and Alpine Peaks during Monday morning then will gradually ease during the afternoon.

Locations which may be affected include Horsham, Warrnambool, Bendigo, Shepparton, Seymour, Maryborough, Ballarat, Geelong, Melbourne, Wangaratta and Traralgon.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony;
* Keep clear of fallen power lines;


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEDT Sunday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Gale Warning for Central, South Central Coast, Upper SE & Lower SE coasts & Investigator Strait. Strong Wind Warning for remaining waters

Sun 15:50 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia
Issued at 3:50 pm CDT on Sunday 24 March 2019
for the period until midnight CDT Monday 25 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 24 March
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Central Coast, South Central Coast, Investigator Strait, Upper South East Coast
and Lower South East Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Adelaide Metropolitan Waters, Far West Coast, Upper West Coast, Lower West
Coast, Spencer Gulf and Gulf St Vincent

Wind Warnings for Monday 25 March
Gale Warning for the following area:
Lower South East Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Adelaide Metropolitan Waters, Lower West Coast, Central Coast, South Central
Coast, Spencer Gulf, Gulf St Vincent, Investigator Strait and Upper South East
Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Flood warning

Flood Watch for Carpentaria Coastal Rivers, Georgina River, Simpson Desert and the Barkly

Sun 12:48 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Northern Territory

Flood Watch for Carpentaria Coastal Rivers, Georgina River, Simpson Desert and
the Barkly

Issued at 12:51 pm CST on Saturday 23 March 2019
Flood Watch Number: 3

Rainfall is expected to increase in the eastern Carpentaria Coastal Rivers from
today as Tropical Cyclone Trevor tracks inland after crossing the coast in the
south western Gulf of Carpentaria this morning.

Catchments are very dry throughout the Flood Watch area from below average
rainfall for the wet season to date.

Daily rainfall totals of 150-250 mm are expected throughout the eastern
Carpentaria Coastal Rivers to Sunday morning with isolated falls to 350 mm
possible along the coast. As the system moves inland daily rainfall totals of
70-150 mm are expected in the Barkly during Sunday and Monday. Rainfall extends
into the Georgina River and northern Simpson Desert on Monday and Tuesday with
daily totals of 70-150 mm and up to 100-200 mm possible near the tropical low.

Significant stream rises and localised flooding are expected throughout the
Carpentaria Coastal Rivers from today. Storm surge associated with Tropical
Cyclone Trevor may also add to the risk of flooding in lower tidal areas. Road
conditions are likely to worsen and many parts of the Carpentaria Coastal
Rivers may become inaccessible from today. As the rainfall extends inland into
the Barkly from Sunday road conditions are expected to worsen in many parts and
some communities may become isolated. These conditions may extend into the
Georgina River and Simpson Desert from Monday.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Limmen Bight River

Rosie River

McArthur River

Robinson River

Calvert River

Settlement Creek

Nicholson River

Barkly

Simpson Desert

Georgina River and Eyre Creek

See www.bom.gov.au/australia/warnings to view all of the Bureau's current
warning products.

More information on the Flood Watch Service and maps of Flood Watch areas are
available at www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml .

Flood Safety Advice:
The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:

* Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Prepare for flooding and move away while safe to do so.
* Don't drive into floodwaters.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

Emergency information is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au .

The latest road conditions are available at www.roadreport.nt.gov.au .

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 01:00 pm CST on Sunday 24 March 2019.

Flood warning

Flood Watch for the western Gulf Country, Channel Country and extending into the Warrego and Maranoa catchments

Sun 12:47 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland
This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Flood Watch for the western Gulf Country, Channel Country and extending into
the Warrego and Maranoa catchments

Issued at 12:46 pm EST on Sunday 24 March 2019
Flood Watch Number: 7

Flooding is expected across the Flood Watch area over the next few days
associated with the movement of Ex-Tropical Cyclone Trevor.

Ex-Tropical Cyclone Trevor is currently situated in the Barkly District of the
NT, continues to produce bands of heavy rain during Sunday over parts of the
western Gulf River catchments in the Burketown area. The Tropical Low is
expected to move into south-western Queensland later on Monday and into Tuesday
of this week.

Heavy rainfall is forecast to continue over parts of the western Gulf Country,
and then for further heavy rainfall to slowly spread further south-east into
the Channel Country early this week, and spread further eastwards into the
Warrego and Maranoa during the week.

Areas of heavy rainfall with embedded thunderstorms are expected to affect the
catchments south and west of a line from Normanton through to Roma during the
next few days. Road conditions are expected to worsen in many parts and some
communities may become isolated.

Some of the heavy rainfall may affect catchments in the Gulf Country that were
impacted by the monsoon flooding in early February. It is not expected that
any flooding will be as prolonged or significant for this area.

Catchments across south-west Queensland remain relatively dry, although many
rivers in the Channel Country are still full from floodwaters that occurred in
early February.

A severe weather warning is current for parts of the Flood Watch area.

Heavy rainfall may also lead to flash flooding.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Settlement Creek

Nicholson River

Leichhardt River

Upper Flinders River

Lower Flinders River

Cloncurry River

Balonne River

Wallam and Mungallala Creeks

Warrego River (QLD)

Paroo River (QLD)

Bulloo River (QLD)

Barcoo River

Thomson River

Cooper Creek

Diamantina River

Georgina River and Eyre Creek

Catchments removed from the previous Flood Watch: Western and Eastern Cape York
Peninsula, including the Daintree

See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood and cyclone products
for Queensland.
For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks
should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of
27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.
Warning, rainfall and river information are available at
www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Monday 25 March 2019.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Daintree River

Sun 08:48 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for the Daintree River

Issued at 12:23 pm EST on Saturday 23 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 10

Minor flood levels are falling at Daintree Village during Saturday afternoon.
Small renewed rises are possible with further showers.

Daintree River:
River levels have fallen significantly at Bairds on the Daintree River after a
moderate peak during Friday.

The Daintree River at Daintree Village is currently at 5.70 metres and falling.
The Daintree River at Daintree Village may fall below the minor flood level
(4.00 m) overnight Saturday into Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Sunday 24 March 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Daintree R at Bairds TM, 5.64, Falling, 11:00 AM SAT 23/03/19
Daintree R at Daintree Village TM, 5.70, Falling, 12:21 PM SAT 23/03/19
Mossman R at Mossman TM, 5.45, Falling, 11:10 AM SAT 23/03/19
Mossman Tide TM, 2.06, Falling, 12:10 PM SAT 23/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland and Exmouth Gulf Coast for the rest of today

Sun 04:19 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland and Exmouth
Gulf Coast fire weather districts.

Issued at 4:19 am WST on Sunday 24 March 2019.

Weather Situation
Very hot conditions with fresh and gusty south to southeasterly winds expected
over the southwestern Pilbara on Sunday. Winds increasing through the central
and eastern Pilbara associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica - regions
that aren't significantly affected by rain are likely to see enhanced fire
danger ratings.

For the rest of Sunday 24 March:

Extreme Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
West Pilbara Coast and Ashburton Inland

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Coast and Exmouth Gulf Coast

The warning for East Pilbara Inland has been cancelled.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers for area of the Goyder Lagoon and the Warburton River

Sat 11:41 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers

For flooding in the area of the Goyder Lagoon and the Warburton River

Issued at 11:40 am CDT on Saturday 23 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 18

Flooding continues through the Goyder Lagoon and along the Warburton River.

Flood impacts such as inundation of flood plains, cutting of some roads and
impact to graziers are expected to continue over coming weeks.

Heavy rainfall is expected to develop near the SA/QLD border with the
southwards movement of TC Trevor. Rainfall totals of 50 to 100 mm are expected
in the area during Monday and Tuesday with some local higher falls possible.
This rainfall could cause widespread flooding in the lower Diamantina River,
the Cooper Creek and Eyre Creek catchments in SA, and possible increased
inflows to the Warburton River later in the week.

Warburton:
The Water level at Poothapoota Waterhole, just downstream of the Goyder Lagoon,
peaked at around 5.7 metres on Tuesday 12 March and is currently at around 5.45
metres and steady. The water level at Poothapoota is expected to remain steady
over the next few days.
Water will continue to flow into Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre over coming weeks.

Flood Safety Advice:
People are advised to keep away from flowing water.

For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm CDT on Monday 25 March 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina River at Birdsville (DEW), 2.40, Falling, 10:30 AM SAT 23/03/19
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole, 5.45, Steady, 10:15 AM SAT 23/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 215. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone