Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Hazardous Surf Warning

Sat 04:14 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Hazardous Surf Warning for New South Wales

Issued at 4:14 am EDT on Saturday 23 February 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Sunday 24 February 2019.

Surf and swell conditions are expected to be hazardous for coastal activities
such as rock fishing, boating, and swimming in the following areas. Surf Life
Saving NSW recommends only swimming at patrolled beaches and between the red
and yellow flags.

Saturday 23 February

Hazardous Surf Warning for:
Byron Coast, Coffs Coast and Macquarie Coast

Sunday 24 February

Hazardous Surf Warning for:
Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast and Sydney Coast

Safety Advice
NSW Police Force, Marine Area Command advise that:
- People should consider staying out of the water and avoid walking near
surf-exposed areas.
- Rock fishers should avoid coastal rock platforms exposed to the ocean and seek
a safe location that is sheltered from the surf.
- Boaters planning to cross shallow water and ocean bars should consider changing
or delaying their voyage.
- Boaters already on the water should carry the appropriate safety equipment and
wear a lifejacket.
- Boaters should remember to log on with their local Marine Rescue radio base,
via VHF Radio or the Marine Rescue APP, and consider their safety management
plan.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 pm EDT Saturday.

================================================================================
Check the Coastal Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather
conditions for these areas at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/ or on marine radio.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Strong Wind/Gale Warning

Sat 04:10 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales
Issued at 4:10 am EDT on Saturday 23 February 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Sunday 24 February 2019.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 23 February
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Byron Coast and Coffs Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast and Illawarra Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
Sydney Closed Waters and Batemans Coast

Wind Warnings for Sunday 24 February
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Byron Coast and Coffs Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast and Illawarra Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:05 pm EDT Saturday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Tiwi and Parts of Daly Districts

Sat 00:29 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in Tiwi and parts of Daly districts.

Issued at 12:29 am Saturday, 23 February 2019.

SQUALL LINE SHOWING SEVERE CHARACTERISTICS IS MOVING TOWARDS THE TIWI ISLANDS

Weather Situation: A squall line is moving across the Van Diemen Gulf, northeast of Darwin at 50km/h towards the Tiwi Islands. While mostly offshore, conditions around Darwin are favourable for development as it approaches.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Darwin, Palmerston, Wurrumiyanga, Milikapiti and Pirlangimpi.

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* secure loose outside objects
* ensure pets and animals are safe
* avoid remaining in the open when storms threaten
* pull over if it is raining heavily and you cannot see, park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au


The next warning is due to be issued by 3:30 am.

If severe thunderstorms develop in Darwin City and Outer Darwin, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 214. The Bureau and Northern Territory Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for the Following Areas: Pilbara Coast West, Ningaloo Coast and Gascoyne Coast

Fri 22:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 10:00 pm WST on Friday 22 February 2019
for the period until midnight WST Saturday 23 February 2019.

Wind Warnings for Friday 22 February
Cancellation for the following area:
Eucla Coast

Wind Warnings for Saturday 23 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Pilbara Coast West, Ningaloo Coast and Gascoyne Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Saturday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Tropical cyclone

Severe Weather Warning for Damaging Winds, Abnormally High Tides and Dangerous Surf . A Hazardous Surf Warning Is Also Current

Fri 22:42 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland Region
Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre

TROPICAL CYCLONE INFORMATION BULLETIN
For 10:41 pm EST on Friday 22 February 2019
At 10 pm AEST Friday, Tropical Cyclone Oma (Category 1) with central pressure
977 hPa was located
over the Coral sea
near latitude 27.2 south longitude 159.7 east, which is about 660 km east of
Brisbane and 485 km north of Lord Howe Island.

The cyclone is moving south southeast at 8 kilometres per hour.
Dangerous surf conditions are expected along the southern Queensland and far
northern New South Wales coasts and also about Lord Howe Island over the next
few days and into early next week. Beach erosion is likely to continue with the
hazardous marine conditions.

Water levels on the high tide are likely to continue to exceed the highest tide
of the year about the southeast Queensland and far northern New South Wales
coasts and also about Lord Howe Island over the coming days.

Gale force winds, with gusts greater than 90 km/hr, are expected about exposed
parts of the southeast Queensland and far northern New South Wales coasts and
also about Lord Howe Island during the remainder of Friday and Saturday. Gale
force winds are also possible about elevated terrain near the New South Wales
border.

A Severe Weather Warning for Damaging Winds, Abnormally High Tides and
Dangerous Surf is current. A Hazardous Surf Warning is also current.

Please refer to the latest Severe Weather Warnings for Queensland and New South
Wales: http://www.bom.gov.au/australia/warnings/index.shtml.

The next Information Bulletin will be issued by 5 am AEST today.

Severe weather advice

for People in Parts of Wide Bay and Burnett and Southeast Coast Forecast Districts

Fri 22:35 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS, ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES and DANGEROUS SURF

For people in parts of Wide Bay and Burnett and Southeast Coast Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:35 pm Friday, 22 February 2019.

Abnormally high tides, dangerous surf, and damaging winds expected about the southeast Queensland coast and islands

Weather Situation: At 10pm AEST Friday, tropical cyclone Oma (category 1) was situated over the southern Coral Sea, approximately 650 kilometres east of Brisbane. Oma is expected to continue moving in a general southerly direction tonight, before turning back towards the north over the weekend.

Dangerous surf conditions are occurring about exposed beaches along the southeast Queensland coast south of Sandy Cape, including the Sunshine Coast and Gold Coast tonight. These conditions are expected to continue over the weekend.

Water levels on the high tide are likely to continue to exceed the highest tide of the year about the southeast Queensland coast over the next few days.

This has the potential to be a significant beach erosion event given the combination of the large surf, abnormally high tides and the fact that these conditions should persist for a few days.

Locally damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 kilometres per hour are likely about the exposed coast and islands between Sandy Cape and the Qld/NSW border tonight and Saturday. These damaging wind gusts may extend to the southern border ranges, inland to about Springbrook and Tamborine Mountain, tonight and into Saturday.

Locations which may be affected include Gold Coast, Maroochydore, Moreton Island, North Stradbroke Island, Noosa Heads, Caloundra, Rainbow Beach, Fraser Island, Tamborine Mountain and Springbrook.

Locations which may be affected include Gold Coast, Maroochydore, Moreton Island, North Stradbroke Island, Noosa Heads, Caloundra, Rainbow Beach, Fraser Island, Tamborine Mountain and Springbrook.

Maximum wave heights of 12-13m recorded at Mooloolaba and off Point Lookout during Friday, which is larger than those recorded in cyclone Oswald.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Surf Life Saving Australia recommends that you stay out of the water and stay well away from surf-exposed areas.
* Check your property regularly for erosion or inundation by sea water, and if necessary raise goods and electrical items.
* If near the coastline, stay well away from the water's edge.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 am AEST Saturday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Strong Wind/Gale Warning

Fri 22:00 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland
Issued at 4:59 pm EST on Friday 22 February 2019
for the period until midnight EST Saturday 23 February 2019.

Wind Warnings for Friday 22 February
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Capricornia Coast, Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters, Moreton Bay and
Gold Coast Waters
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Hervey Bay

Wind Warnings for Saturday 23 February
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Capricornia Coast, Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters, Moreton Bay and
Gold Coast Waters
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Hervey Bay

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Saturday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning for Damaging Winds and Damaging Surf for Lord Howe Island

Fri 22:59 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Severe Weather Warning
for Damaging Winds and Damaging Surf
for Lord Howe Island.

Issued at 10:59 pm EDT on Friday 22 February 2019.

Weather Situation
Tropical Cyclone Oma (Category 1) is centred about 520 km north of Lord Howe
Island, moving slowly to the south-southeast. In combination with a strong high
pressure system to the south, this is generating gale-force winds and very
large waves. Later Saturday and Sunday Oma is expected to begin moving to the
north, with conditions gradually easing. The latest track map is at
http://www.bom.gov.au/products/IDQ65231.shtml.

DAMAGING SURF is developing this evening and will continue through Saturday.
Waves exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone may cause beach erosion on the
northern side of the island, particularly on the high tides occurring around
midnight and midday.

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 30 to 35 kts (55 to 65 km/h), with gusts exceeding 48
kts (90 km/h), are expected tonight and Saturday.

For emergency help, ring the Lord Howe Island Police on [02] 6563 2199.

The NSW State Emergency Service advise you:
- **Stay indoors away from windows and keep children indoors
- **Check your property regularly for erosion or inundation by sea water,
- and if necessary raise goods and electrical items
- **Stay out of the water and stay well away from surf-exposed areas
- For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the Lord Howe Island Police on
[02] 6563 2199

The next warning will be issued by 5:00am (EDT) Saturday..

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts; the Bureau's
website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218.

The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate this warning being
broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning for NSW

Fri 22:27 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING SURF, ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES and DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Northern Rivers Forecast District.

Issued at 10:27 pm Friday, 22 February 2019.

LARGE SEAS AND HIGH WINDS ON THE NORTHERN COAST TONIGHT AND SATURDAY

Tropical Cyclone Oma (category 1) is centred about 650 kilometres east of Brisbane, moving slowly to the south-southeast. In combination with a strong high pressure system to the south, this is generating gale-force winds and very large waves along northern parts of the NSW coast, coinciding with King Tides. Later Saturday and Sunday Oma is expected to begin moving to the north, with conditions gradually easing.

DAMAGING SURF conditions, with waves exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone, may produce significant beach erosion along the NSW coast from Coffs Harbour to the Queensland border this evening and through the weekend. Beach conditions in these areas are dangerous and people should stay well away from the surf and surf exposed areas.

DAMAGING WIND gusts in excess of 90 km/h are likely about exposed parts of the coast north from Yamba this evening and Saturday, possibly extending to the northern border ranges overnight.

ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES are expected around midnight tonight and midday Saturday, which may cause sea water flooding of low lying areas north of Yamba. Water levels at high tide may exceed the highest tide of the year by around half a metre.

Locations which may be affected include Tweed Heads, Byron Bay, Ballina, Brunswick Heads, Evans Head, Yamba, Coffs Harbour and Woolgoolga.

Wind gusts recorded during Friday include Cape Byron 100 km/h, Evans Head 87 km/h.

Maximum wave heights exceeding 9m recorded off Byron Bay during Friday.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 am AEDT Saturday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for the Following Area: South East Coast the Next Marine Wind Warning Summary Will Be Issued When Required

Fri 22:00 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Friday 22 February 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Friday 22 February 2019.

Wind Warnings for Friday 22 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
South East Coast

The next Marine Wind Warning Summary will be issued when required.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for the Following Areas: Port Phillip, Western Port and Central Coast

Fri 22:00 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Friday 22 February 2019
for the period until midnight EDT Saturday 23 February 2019.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 23 February
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Port Phillip, Western Port and Central Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EDT Saturday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for the West Pilbara Coast, Goldfields, Eucla and South Interior

Fri 15:37 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the West Pilbara Coast, Goldfields, Eucla and South Interior fire weather
districts.

Issued at 3:37 pm WST on Friday 22 February 2019.

Weather Situation
Very hot with fresh southwest to northwesterly winds during the afternoon and
early evening over the West Pilbara. Fresh north to northwesterly winds over
the Goldfields and Eucla. Fresh and gusty southeasterly winds about the South
Interior.

For Saturday 23 February:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
West Pilbara Coast, Goldfields, Eucla and South Interior

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Saturday.

Hazardous Surf Warning for Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters, Moreton Bay and Gold Coast Waters

Fri 17:12 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Hazardous Surf Warning for Queensland

Issued at 5:12 pm EST on Friday 22 February 2019
for the period until midnight EST Saturday 23 February 2019.

Surf and swell conditions are expected to be hazardous for coastal activities
such as rock fishing, boating, and swimming in the following areas.

Friday 22 February

Hazardous Surf Warning for:
Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters, Moreton Bay and Gold Coast Waters

Saturday 23 February

Hazardous Surf Warning for:
Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters, Moreton Bay and Gold Coast Waters

Safety Advice
Surf Life Saving Queensland advise that:
- People should consider staying out of the water and avoid walking near
surf-exposed areas.
- Rock fishers should avoid coastal rock platforms exposed to the ocean and seek
a safe location that is sheltered from the surf.
- Boaters planning to cross shallow water and ocean bars should consider changing
or delaying their voyage.
- Boaters already on the water should carry the appropriate safety equipment and
wear a lifejacket.
- Boaters should remember to log on with their local radio base and consider
their safety management plan.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EST Saturday.

================================================================================
Check the Coastal Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather
conditions for these areas at http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/ or on marine radio.
================================================================================

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Diamantina River

Fri 13:47 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers

For water flowing from the Diamantina River into South Australia

Issued at 1:46 pm CDT on Friday 22 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 4

Heavy rain during early February across the upper part of the Diamantina
catchment in Queensland resulted in moderate to major flooding and flood waters
have moved further downstream. Flood waters are moving into the South
Australian section of the Diamantina River and into the Goyder Lagoon.

River levels continue to rise in the Diamantina River from the SA border and
into the Goyder Lagoon. Flood impacts such as inundation of flood plains,
cutting of minor roads and impact to graziers are expected for a number of days
and into next week.

It will take a number of weeks for the water to move through the Goyder Lagoon
and reach the Warburton River which flows into Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre. The
amount of water which makes its way further downstream is uncertain but it is
unlikely to fill the lake.

At Birdsville (QLD) the river is slowly peaking just above the major flood
level. For more information on the Diamantina in Queensland see;
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/flood/diamantina-river.shtml

Warburton:
Rises in water level may take a number of weeks to occur in the Warburton River.

Flood Safety Advice:
People are advised to keep away from flowing water.

For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm CDT on Saturday 23 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina River at Birdsville, 8.80, Steady, 12:35 PM FRI 22/02/19
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole, 0.0, Steady, 07:15 AM FRI 22/02/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 215. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for Eyre Creek

Fri 12:07 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Moderate Flood Warning for Eyre Creek

Issued at 12:07 pm EST on Friday 22 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 21

Moderate flooding continues along Eyre Creek.

No significant rainfall is forecast across the catchment for the next few days.

Eyre Creek:
Moderate flood levels continue along Eyre and King Creek.

No recent observations are available from Bedourie, however the river level
reported during Thursday was about 4.20 metres (moderate flood) and slowly
rising. River levels are expected to remain above the moderate flood level
(4.00 m) for the next few days.

The Eyre Creek at Glengyle is currently at 3.45 metres (moderate flood) and
slowly falling. River levels on the Eyre Creek at Glengyle are expected to
remain above the moderate flood level (3.00 m) for the next few days.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Monday 25 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Eyre Ck at Bedourie, Not Available
Eyre Ck at Glengyle5, 3.45, Falling, 10:30 AM Fri 22/02/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the Lower Thomson River and Flood Warning for the Cooper Creek

Fri 11:08 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for the lower Thomson River and Flood Warning for the
Cooper Creek

Issued at 11:08 am EST on Friday 22 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 22

Minor flood levels are continuing along parts of the lower Thomson River,
whilst river levels are now below the minor flood level on the Cooper Creek at
Windorah.

Isolated showers or thunderstorms are possible over the next few days but this
rainfall is not expected to worsen the current flooding situation.

Thomson River:
The water level in the Thomson River at Bogewong is peaking. Renewed rises are
expected downstream to Stonehenge and Jundah over the next few days.

River level information is not available at Stonehenge (manual station) but
based on levels at the nearby Stonehenge automatic station the river level is
expected to be below the minor flood level (2.00 m) over the next few days.

The Thomson River at Jundah is currently below 1.90 metres and falling. Renewed
rises to around the minor flood level (2.5 metres) are possible over the
weekend as upstream floodwater arrives.

Cooper Creek:
Renewed rises are likely on the Cooper Creek at Windorah early next week as
upstream floodwater arrives.

There is no observation from Windorah but based on upstream observations, it is
currently likely to be below minor flood level.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Monday 25 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Thomson R at Longreach Auto TM, 1.61, Steady, 09:00 AM FRI 22/02/19
Thomson R at Jundah, 1.90, Falling, 10:45 AM Fri 22/02/19
Jordan R at Glencoe Alert, 0.59, Steady, 07:20 AM FRI 22/02/19
Cooper Ck at Nappa Merrie TM, -0.03, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 22/02/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Major Flood Warning for the Lower Diamantina River

Fri 09:50 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Major Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

Issued at 9:50 am EST on Friday 22 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 25

Major flood levels are occurring on the lower Diamantina River at Birdsville.

No significant rainfall has fallen across the catchment recently and no further
rain is expected for the next few days.

For more information on the Diamantina/Goyder in South Australia see;
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/warnings/flood/inlandrivers.shtml

Diamantina River downstream of Diamantina Lakes:
Moderate to major flooding continues along the lower Diamantina River between
Diamantina Lakes and Birdsville.

The Diamantina River at Birdsville is slowly peaking at around 8.2 metres (just
above major flood level of 8.0 metres) and is near steady. The Diamantina River
at Birdsville will remain just above the major flood level during Friday and
into the weekend.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EST on Saturday 23 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM, 4.45, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 22/02/19
Diamantina R at Monkira, 4.05, Falling, 11:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Diamantina R at Durrie, 3.65, Falling, 06:00 AM FRI 22/02/19
Diamantina R at Roseberth, 6.48, Steady, 07:50 AM FRI 22/02/19
Diamantina R at Birdsville, 8.15, Steady, 09:00 AM FRI 22/02/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Major Flood Warning for the Lower Flinders River and Minor Flood Warning for the Norman River

Fri 08:46 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Major Flood Warning for the lower Flinders River and Minor Flood Warning for
the Norman River

Issued at 8:43 am EST on Thursday 21 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 44

Floodwaters across the lower Flinders River have continued to very slowly ease,
based on satellite imagery. Major flooding will continue along parts of the
lower reaches of the Flinders River during this week.

The Flinders River has experienced its most significant flood in at least the
last 50 years. Record floodwaters in places had also broken out into adjacent
catchments.

It is recommended to look at satellite imagery (http://satview.bom.gov.au) to
appreciate the full extent of the flooding in and around the Flinders River
area, particularly the lower reaches of the Flinders River which extend into
the neighbouring catchment area of the Norman River.

No further significant rainfall is expected over the next few days.

Many automatic gauges across the Gulf Rivers catchments have returned to
service following a data outage over a week ago. However, the data continues to
be intermittent and some gauges are yet to return data.

Flinders River downstream of Richmond:
Flood levels downstream of Richmond continue to very slowly ease. Floodwaters
across the lower reaches of the Flinders River are contracting across the
floodplain, particularly in the area between Etta Plains and Canobie through to
Walkers Bend.

Record major flood levels are expected to be very slowly easing at Walkers
Bend. However no further data is available from this gauge. The Flinders River
at Walkers Bend will remain above the major flood level (5.60 m) during this
week.

Norman River:
Minor to moderate flood levels are slowly easing between Yappar River and
Normanton.

The Norman River at Normanton is currently at 3.46 metres (minor flood) and
falling. The Norman River at Normanton is expected to remain above the minor
flood level (2.00 m) during this week.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Friday 22 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Flinders R at Hulberts Bridge TM, 1.66, Steady, 07:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Flinders R at Punchbowl TM, 2.47, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Flinders R at Etta Plains TM, 2.29, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Cloncurry R at Cloncurry TM, 1.10, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Julia Ck at Julia Ck TM, 1.09, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Cloncurry R at Canobie Auto TM, Not Available
Flinders R-Cloncurry R Junction TM, Not Available
Flinders R at Walkers Bend TM, Not Available
Norman R d/s Yappar R Junction TM, Not Available
Norman R at Glenore Weir TM, 11.63, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Norman R at Normanton TM, 3.46, Falling, 06:00 AM THU 21/02/19
Karumba Tide TM, 2.24, Steady, 07:58 AM THU 21/02/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Watch for coastal catchments between Gladstone and the NSW Border and adjacent inland areas

Fri 08:23 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland
This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Final Flood Watch for coastal catchments between Gladstone and the NSW Border
and adjacent inland areas

Issued at 8:22 am EST on Friday 22 February 2019
Flood Watch Number: 4

Correction: Changed title to FINAL.

Areas of widespread heavy rainfall are no longer expected. River level rises
above the minor flood level are no longer anticipated across the Flood Watch
area.

Tropical Cyclone Oma is forecast to remain offshore through the weekend. This
means that the potential for heavy rainfall over the weekend has abated.

Catchments conditions across southern Queensland remain quite dry after a
delayed start to the wet season.

A chance of showers remain across the Flood Watch area, but totals are no
longer considered to be significant.

See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood and cyclone products
for Queensland.
For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks
should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of
27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.
Warning, rainfall and river information are available at
www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/

Next issue:
This is a final Flood Watch, no further watches will be issued for this event.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone