Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for WA.

Tue 22:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 4:00 pm WST on Tuesday 18 December 2018
for the period until midnight WST Wednesday 19 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Tuesday 18 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Ningaloo Coast, Gascoyne Coast and Eucla Coast

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 19 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Ningaloo Coast, Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast and Perth Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Wednesday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Daly and Gregory Districts

Tue 22:17 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Daly and Gregory districts.

Issued at 10:17 pm Tuesday, 18 December 2018.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in Northern Territory.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

At 6:01pm ACST a 89km/h wind gust was recorded at Bradshaw.

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* stay away from fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live
* stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 214. The Bureau and Northern Territory Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for the West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland, Exmouth Gulf Coast and Gascoyne Coast

Tue 15:21 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland, Exmouth Gulf Coast and Gascoyne
Coast fire weather districts.

Issued at 3:21 pm WST on Tuesday 18 December 2018.

Weather Situation
Hot conditions with a gusty sea breeze in the afternoon.

For Wednesday 19 December:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
West Pilbara Coast, Ashburton Inland, Exmouth Gulf Coast and Gascoyne Coast

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Wednesday.

Flood warning

Major Flood Warning for the Condamine River

Tue 15:53 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Major Flood Warning for the Condamine River

Issued at 10:21 am EST on Tuesday 18 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Major flood levels are expected to be nearing a peak at Ranges Bridge during
Tuesday morning. River level rises are extending downstream.

100 - 250 mm of rainfall was recorded between Dalby and Cecil Plains during
Sunday night as a result of slow moving thunderstorms. No significant rainfall
is forecast for the next few days.

Myall Creek:
River levels are easing along Myall Creek on Tuesday morning.

The Myall Creek at Dalby peaked below the minor flood level Monday evening and
is currently at 0.61 metres and steady. River levels at Dalby are expected to
remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m).

Condamine River downstream of Loudoun Bridge to Cotswold:
Major flood levels are expected to be nearing a peak along the Condamine River
at Ranges Bridge. River level rises are occurring along the Condamine River
between Ranges Bridge and Brigalow Bridge.

No observations are available for the Condamine River at Ranges Bridge.
However, the Condamine River at Ranges Bridge is likely to be nearing a peak of
8.75 m which is above the major flood level (7.00 m). River levels are likely
to begin easing during Tuesday.

The Condamine River at Chinchilla Weir is currently at 0.69 metres and steady.
River levels at Chinchilla Weir are expected to exceed the minor flood level
(6.00 m) overnight Wednesday into Thursday. The river level is likely to exceed
the moderate flood level (8.00 m) Thursday morning. Additional rises are
possible later in the week and a peak forecast for Chinchilla Weir will be
provided once upstream peaks are observed.

The Condamine River at Condamine is currently at 2.60 metres and falling. River
level rises are likely in the next few days as upstream floodwater arrives.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 04:00 pm EST on Tuesday 18 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Condamine R at Loudoun Br Alert, 5.41, Falling, 08:34 AM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Loudoun Br TM, 5.39, Falling, 08:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
Myall Ck at Clydesdale Alert, -0.42, Steady, 06:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
N Myall Ck at Moffatt Alert, 0.55, Falling, 07:37 AM TUE 18/12/18
Myall Ck at Dalby Alert, 0.61, Steady, 06:42 AM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Warra-Kogan Rd Br, 6.10, Rising, 06:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
Jandowae Creek at Jandowae Alert, 0.70, Steady, 08:10 AM TUE 18/12/18
Cooranga Ck at Warra Alert, 2.40, Falling, 08:12 AM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Brigalow Br TM, 6.53, Rising, 08:20 AM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Chinchilla Weir TW TM, 0.69, Steady, 08:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
Charleys Ck at Burncluith Bridge Alert, 0.98, Rising, 08:26 AM TUE 18/12/18
Charleys Creek at Chinchilla Alert, 2.12, Steady, 05:47 AM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Condamine Township Alert, 2.60, Falling, 08:22 AM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Cotswold TM, 5.19, Rising, 08:00 AM TUE 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for the Orara River at Coutts Crossing

Tue 15:04 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Moderate Flood Warning for the Orara River

at Coutts Crossing

Issued at 3:04 pm EDT on Tuesday 18 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 10

MODERATE FLOODING HAS PEAKED AT COUTTS CROSSING.

Orara River:
Moderate flooding is current along the Orara River at Coutts Crossing.

The Orara River at Coutts Crossing peaked at 9.20 metres around 02:00 pm
Tuesday with moderate flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you
require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on
132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest
available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely
to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive
and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights
and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations:
www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/northcoast.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Wednesday 19 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Orara River at Karangi, 1.32, Steady, 01:00 PM TUE 18/12/18
Orara River at Glenreagh (Automatic Gauge), 2.66, Falling, 01:00 PM TUE 18/12/18
Orara River at Coutts Crossing, 9.20, Falling, 02:00 PM Tue 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

Tue 11:43 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

Issued at 11:43 am EST on Tuesday 18 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Minor flood levels have peaked on the Diamantina River at Diamantina Lakes and
are slowly easing.

Rainfall totals of 20-45 mm were recorded in the local Diamantina Lakes
catchment area late last week. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next
few days.

Diamantina River to Diamantina Lakes:
River levels along the Diamantina River at Diamantina Lakes peaked at midday
Monday and are currently at 0.5 metres above the causeway on the Springvale
Diamantina Lakes Road and slowly falling.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Wednesday 19 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Mills Ck at Oondooroo TM, 0.82, Steady, 10:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM, 2.60, Steady, 10:00 AM TUE 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Tue 10:10 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Minor Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Issued at 3:55 pm EDT on Monday 17 December 2018
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Warning Number: 11

A moderate peak occurred along the South Esk River around Fingal overnight and
minor flooding continues. Minor flooding may extend downstream to Llewellyn
overnight Monday into Tuesday. Minor flooding has eased in the St Pauls River.

No significant rainfall totals were observed in the South Esk catchment since
9am Monday.

Showers will continue over the next couple of days with 10-15 mm forecast daily.

Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard along the South Esk, Break O'Day,
and St Pauls rivers over the coming days.

Break O'Day River:
Break O'Day River at Killymoon peaked at 1.86 metres Sunday afternoon and is
currently 1.01 metres and falling.

South Esk River above Fingal:
South Esk River at Mathinna peaked around 1.25 metres Sunday afternoon and is
currently 0.85 metres and falling

St Pauls River:
Minor flooding has eased along the St Pauls River.

The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill peaked at 1.98 metres around 05:00 pm Sunday
16 December and is currently at 1.52 metres and falling.

South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn:
Minor flooding is occurring along the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn.

The South Esk River at Fingal peaked at 5.17 metres around 10:00 pm Sunday 16
December and is currently at 4.28 metres and falling. The South Esk River at
Fingal is expected to fall below the minor flood level (4.00 m) Monday evening.

The South Esk River at Llewellyn is currently at 3.13 metres and rising. The
South Esk River at Llewellyn may reach the minor flood level (4.00 m) overnight
Monday into Tuesday and is likely to peak between 3.90 and 4.20 metres.

Nile River:
River levels are easing along the Nile River. The Nile River at Deddington is
0.78 metres and falling.

South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth:
Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth.

The South Esk at Perth is currently at 2.24 metres and falling. A second higher
peak is expected during Wednesday. The South Esk at Perth may reach the minor
flood level (4.30 m) during Wednesday.

South Esk River - Perth to Longford:
River rises are likely along the South Esk River at Longford to below the minor
flood level.

The South Esk River at Longford is likely to remain below the minor flood level
(3.50 m) this week.

South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn:
River rises are likely along the South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake
Trevallyn to below the minor flood level.

The South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond is expected to remain below the minor
flood level (128.20 m) this week.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au.
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Tuesday 18 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Break O'Day River at Killymoon, 1.02, Falling, 01:00 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge, 0.78, Falling, 12:15 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Mathinna, 0.85, Falling, 02:51 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Fingal, 4.28, Falling, 03:03 PM MON 17/12/18
St Pauls River at Lewis Hill, 1.53, Falling, 02:15 PM MON 17/12/18
St Pauls River above Avoca, 1.91, Falling, 01:15 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Llewellyn, 3.14, Rising, 02:30 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Perth, 2.24, Falling, 02:00 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Longford, 1.03, Steady, 02:28 PM MON 17/12/18
South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond, 124.84, Steady, 02:00 PM MON 17/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for Warrill Creek

Tue 08:06 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for Warrill Creek

Issued at 8:06 am EST on Tuesday 18 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

River levels have fallen below the minor flood level at Amberley after a minor
flood peak on Monday evening.

No significant rainfall is expected over the next few days.

Bremer River and Warrill Creek:
No further flooding is expected in Warrill Creek.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Warrill Ck at Kalbar Weir HW Alert, 74.85, Falling, 07:31 AM TUE 18/12/18
Warrill Ck at Harrisville-1 Alert, 0.68, Falling, 07:49 AM TUE 18/12/18
Warrill Ck at Greens Rd Amberley Alert, 2.38, Falling, 07:50 AM TUE 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Mon 10:02 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Issued at 10:02 am EDT on Monday 17 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Since 9am Sunday, no significant rainfall was recorded in the Kiewa River
catchment.

Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:
No further flooding is expected in the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater
Never allow children to play in floodwater
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge, 0.88, Steady, 08:30 AM MON 17/12/18
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream), 1.68, Steady, 09:30 AM MON 17/12/18
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch), 0.38, Steady, 09:30 AM MON 17/12/18
Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat, 0.89, Steady, 09:30 AM MON 17/12/18
Kiewa River at Bandiana, 1.80, Steady, 09:30 AM MON 17/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone