Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Parts of Barkly and Tanami Districts

Wed 22:27 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Barkly and Tanami districts.

Issued at 10:27 pm Wednesday, 21 November 2018.

THUNDERSTORMS ARE MOVING ACROSS THE WESTERN BARKLY DISTRICT

Weather Situation: A trough extends from the southern Tanami District to the northern Simpson District.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Ali Curung.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Simpson district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

A wind gust of 95 km/h was recorded at Rabbit Flat at 3 pm.

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* secure loose outside objects
* ensure pets and animals are safe
* avoid remaining in the open when storms threaten
* pull over if it is raining heavily and you cannot see, park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au


The next warning is due to be issued by 1:30 am Thursday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 214. The Bureau and Northern Territory Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning. The potential exists for severe weather which may include thunderstorms, damaging winds or heavy rainfall

Wed 22:49 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in Adelaide Metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, Yorke Peninsula, Mid North, Kangaroo Island, Riverland, Murraylands and parts of Upper South East and Lower South East districts.

Issued at 10:49 pm Wednesday, 21 November 2018.

Damaging wind conditions continuing over parts of SA through to early Thursday morning.

Weather Situation: An intense low pressure system centred near the Lower South East coast will move eastwards in western Victoria during early Thursday morning

Damaging west to southwesterly winds averaging 50-65 km/h with gusts of 90-100 km/h are forecast over the warning area, mainly near exposed coasts and elevated terrain. Wind gusts in excess of 90 km/h are also possible with showers and thunderstorms throughout the warning area.

Locations which may be affected include Adelaide, Port Lincoln, Renmark, Port Pirie, Clare, Maitland, Murray Bridge, Kingscote, Victor Harbor, Lameroo, Meningie and Jamestown.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the West Coast, Lower Eyre Peninsula and Eastern Eyre Peninsula districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

Recorded wind gusts include:

Parndana 98 km/h at 7:14 pm

Minlaton Airport 96 km/h at 7:57 pm

Edithburgh 96 km/h at 8:31 pm

Kuitpo 98 km/h at 8:47 pm

Adelaide Airport 98 km/h at 8:51 pm

Outer Harbor 104 km/h at 9:47 pm

Warburto Point 95 km/h at 10:03 pm

Mount Crawford 100 km/h at 10:16 pm

Parafield 98 km/h at 10:24 pm

Edinburgh 98 km/h at 10:26 pm

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 am ACDT Thursday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Sheep graziers warning

Warning for Farmers and Graziers in Victoria. Cold, wet and windy weather is expected, possibly leading to sheep losses in exposed areas.

Wed 23:06 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Warning to Sheep Graziers
for the North Central, South West and Central forecast districts.

Issued at 11:06 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018.

Sheep graziers are warned that fresh to strong and gusty southwesterly winds,
cold temperatures and showers are expected to develop during Thursday,
affecting the South West from late morning and extending to central parts in
the late afternoon and early evening. Areas likely to be affected include parts
of the North Central, South West and Central forecast districts. There is a
risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Thursday.

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Strong Wind/Gale Warning

Wed 22:03 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland
Issued at 10:03 pm EST on Wednesday 21 November 2018
for the period until midnight EST Thursday 22 November 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 21 November
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Sunshine Coast Waters and Gold Coast Waters
Cancellation for the following area:
Moreton Bay

Wind Warnings for Thursday 22 November
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters and Gold Coast Waters

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe weather advice

for People in Parts of Mallee and South West Forecast Districts

Wed 23:01 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Mallee Forecast District.

Issued at 3:07 pm Wednesday, 21 November 2018.

Weather Situation: A deep low pressure system near Kangaroo Island will move over southeastern South Australia and into western Victoria overnight.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 40 to 50 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible from late Wednesday night and through Thursday morning, particularly with any showers. Winds are expected to remain fresh and gusty Thursday afternoon but gradually ease below warning criteria.

Locations which may be affected include Mildura.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony;
* Keep clear of fallen power lines;


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEDT Wednesday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Sheep graziers warning

Sheep Graziers Advice for South Australia. Cold, wet and windy weather is expected, possibly leading to sheep losses in exposed areas.

Wed 22:30 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Warning to Sheep Graziers
for the Mount Lofty Ranges, Lower Eyre Peninsula, Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Yorke
Peninsula, Kangaroo Island, Flinders, Mid North, Riverland, Murraylands, Upper
South East, Lower South East and North East Pastoral forecast districts.

Issued at 10:30 pm CDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018.

Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and strong, gusty
west to southwesterly winds are expected during Wednesday evening and Thursday
morning. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these
conditions.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am CDT Thursday.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning for NSW

Wed 22:44 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Lower Western Forecast District.

Issued at 10:44 pm Wednesday, 21 November 2018.

GUSTY COLD FRONT IN FAR SOUTH WEST

A vigorous cold front is currently moving through eastern South Australia, and will move into southwest New South Wales tonight.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 40 to 50 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible in the far southwest of the state from late Wednesday night into Thursday morning.

Winds are expected to remain strong and gusty during the day on Thursday, but are expected to drop below warning thresholds during Thursday morning.

Locations which may be affected include Wentworth.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 am AEDT Thursday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Gregory District

Wed 21:01 CST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Gregory district.

Issued at 9:01 pm Wednesday, 21 November 2018.

SLOW-MOVING THUNDERSTORMS IN THE GREGORY DISTRICT ARE CAUSING HEAVY RAINFALL

Weather Situation: thunderstorms are continuing along a trough extending from the Gregory to the northern Barkly District.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in Northern Territory.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The Northern Territory Emergency Service advises that people should:
* avoid driving into water of unknown depth and current
* stay away from fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live
* stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways
* for emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones, contact the NTES on 132 500. For more safety tips visit www.securent.nt.gov.au


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 214. The Bureau and Northern Territory Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for South Australian Waters.

Wed 22:00 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia
Issued at 3:50 pm CDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018
for the period until midnight CDT Thursday 22 November 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 21 November
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Adelaide Metropolitan Waters, Central Coast, South Central Coast, Spencer Gulf,
Gulf St Vincent, Investigator Strait and Upper South East Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Far West Coast, Upper West Coast, Lower West Coast and Lower South East Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 22 November
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Adelaide Metropolitan Waters, Central Coast, South Central Coast, Spencer Gulf,
Gulf St Vincent, Investigator Strait, Upper South East Coast and Lower South
East Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Upper West Coast and Lower West Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CDT Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Sheep graziers warning

Sheep Graziers Warning for the the Next Warning Will Be Issued By 5:00 Am Edt Thursday

Wed 22:29 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Warning to Sheep Graziers
for the Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, South West Slopes, Snowy
Mountains and Australian Capital Territory forecast districts.

Issued at 10:29 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018.

Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and strong westerly
winds are expected during Thursday. Areas likely to be affected include the
Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, South West Slopes, Snowy Mountains and
Australian Capital Territory forecast districts. There is a risk of losses of
lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Thursday.

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for VIC

Wed 22:13 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria
Issued at 10:13 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 22 November 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 21 November
Cancellation for the following areas:
Port Phillip and Western Port

Wind Warnings for Thursday 22 November
Gale Warning for the following areas:
Port Phillip, Western Port, West Coast and Central Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EDT Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for Tasmanian Waters.

Wed 22:00 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 10:00 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 22 November 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 21 November
Cancellation for the following area:
Lower East Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 22 November
Gale Warning for the following area:
Far North West Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Central North Coast,
Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast,
Lower East Coast, South East Coast, South West Coast and Central West Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Wind warning

Squall Warning for Port Phillip

Wed 19:11 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Please be aware
Waves may rise rapidly during squalls.

Squall Warning
For Port Phillip

Issued at 7:11 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018

A squally west to northwesterly wind change is expected to cross Port Phillip
over the next two hours. Winds will shift west to northwesterly at 20 to 25
knots but squalls to 40 knots are possible with the change.

The next alert will be issued by 7:30 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018

This is a warning that potentially hazardous marine weather is imminent.
Mariners are advised to take necessary safety precautions and check the latest
Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave
and weather conditions for these areas.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning Central Wheat Belt, Inland Central West, Interior, E Pilbara Inland, Ashburton Inland, Gascoyne Inland and Goldfields

Wed 16:01 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Central Wheat Belt, Inland Central West, Interior, East Pilbara Inland,
Ashburton Inland, Gascoyne Inland and Goldfields fire weather districts.

Issued at 4:01 pm WST on Wednesday 21 November 2018.

Weather Situation
A low pressure system will deepen near the border between the Gascoyne and
Central Wheat Belt on Thursday, producing hot, dry and windy conditions through
the inland Gascoyne, Pilbara, northern South West Land Division and the
northern Goldfields.

For Thursday 22 November:

Catastrophic Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
Gascoyne Inland

Extreme Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Inland, Goldfields, Inland Central West - South and Ninghan

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
Interior, Ashburton Inland, Inland Central West - North, Mortlock, Avon and
Jilbadgie

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Thursday.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Perth Local Waters, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Esperance Coast and Eucla Coast

Wed 16:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 4:00 pm WST on Wednesday 21 November 2018
for the period until midnight WST Thursday 22 November 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 21 November
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Gascoyne Coast and Geraldton Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 22 November
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Esperance
Coast and Eucla Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Cancellation of Severe Thunderstorm Warning for Northern Goldfields and Upper Flinders and Central West

Wed 17:56 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Northern Goldfields and Upper Flinders and Central West Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:56 pm Wednesday, 21 November 2018.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in QUEENSLAND.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for the Greater Hunter Fire Area

Wed 16:06 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Fire Weather Warning
for the Greater Hunter fire area.

Issued at 4:06 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018.

Weather Situation
Strong, warm and very dry west to northwesterly winds are expected to generate
elevated fire dangers over the Greater Hunter fire area on Thursday.

For Thursday 22 November:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire area:
Greater Hunter

The NSW Rural Fire Service advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.rfs.nsw.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.

The Rural Fire Service advises that if you are in an area of Severe Fire Danger:
- If you plan to leave finalise your options and leave early on the day
- Only stay if your home is well prepared and you can actively defend it
- Prepare for the emotional, mental and physical impact of defending your
property - if in doubt, leave.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.rfs.nsw.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Thursday.

Flood warning

Initial Flood Watch for North and North East, Derwent and South East catchments and Furneaux Islands

Wed 14:47 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania
Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning.

Initial Flood Watch for North and North East, Derwent and South East catchments
and Furneaux Islands

Issued at 2:47 pm EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018
By the Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Watch Number: 1

Flooding is possible in some catchments in the North and North East, Derwent
and South East parts of Tasmania and the Furneaux Islands from Thursday
onwards.

A low-pressure system will develop to the east of Tasmania on Thursday and move
away to the northeast during Friday.

Some catchments are wet due to the recent rainfall.

Widespread 2-day rainfall totals of 20 to 60 mm are expected from Thursday into
Friday. Potentially higher rainfalls up to 80 mm are possible in the Furneaux
Islands and eastern parts of the State. The system is dynamic and the rainfall
amounts will depend on the position of the low-pressure system.

River rises are expected in response to forecast rainfall. Flooding is
possible in some catchments from Thursday onwards.

Localised flooding is possible in small creeks and low lying areas that receive
heavy rainfall.

Catchment specific flood warnings will be issued if and when required.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Furneaux Islands

North Esk River

South Esk River

Meander River

Macquarie River

East Coastal Rivers (north of Bicheno)

Ringarooma River

North Coastal Rivers

Tamar (Launceston)

Derwent River

Jordan River

Coal River

East Coastal Rivers (south of Bicheno)

Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning. The Bureau of Meteorology does not provide a flood warning
service for all of the catchments covered by this flood watch. For more
information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

For the latest warnings see www.bom.gov.au/tas/warnings

For the latest rainfall and river level information see
www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood

For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au

Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Thursday 22 November
2018.

Flood warning

Final Flood Watch for North West, North and North East catchments

Wed 10:28 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania
Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning.

Final Flood Watch for North West, North and North East catchments

Issued at 10:28 am EDT on Wednesday 21 November 2018
By the Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Watch Number: 2

River rises are occurring at some locations in response to overnight rainfall.
Flooding is no longer expected in the North West, North and North East parts of
Tasmania during Wednesday.

In the 24 hours to 9am Wednesday, widespread rainfall totals of 20 to 50 mm
were observed, with isolated totals of 60 to 70 mm in the west and north west.

The front that brought rain to the Flood Watch area overnight has now moved
away.

A low is expected to form to the east of the State, bringing further rainfall
to Tasmania during Thursday and Friday.

Additional river rises are possible later this week, depending on the position
of the low.

Flooding is no longer expected in the following catchments during Wednesday:

North Esk River

South Esk River

Meander River

Macquarie River

Ringarooma River

North Coastal Rivers

Tamar (Launceston)

Mersey River

Forth River

Northwest and Central Coastal Rivers

Arthur River

Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning. The Bureau of Meteorology does not provide a flood warning
service for all of the catchments covered by this flood watch. For more
information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

For the latest warnings see www.bom.gov.au/tas/warnings
For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood

For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final Flood Watch, no further watches will be issued for this event.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for the Ashburton Inland

Wed 03:55 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Ashburton Inland fire weather district.

Issued at 3:55 am WST on Wednesday 21 November 2018.

Weather Situation
Very hot and dry, with fresh easterly winds in the morning before an afternoon
sea breeze.

For the rest of Wednesday 21 November:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
Ashburton Inland

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone