Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for WA.

Wed 22:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 10:00 pm WST on Wednesday 19 December 2018
for the period until midnight WST Thursday 20 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 19 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast and Perth Coast
Cancellation for the following area:
Ningaloo Coast

Wind Warnings for Thursday 20 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
North Kimberley Coast, West Kimberley Coast, Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast,
Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast and Bunbury Geographe Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

for People in Mid N Coast, Hunter, N W Slopes & Plains, Central W Slopes & Plains & N Tablelands Forecast Districts

Thu 00:42 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, North West Slopes and Plains, Central West Slopes and Plains and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 12:42 am Thursday, 20 December 2018.

INTENSE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE NORTHEAST

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in NSW and the ACT.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

33.2mm of rainfall was recorded in the 30 minutes to 4:47pm at Mudgee Airport.

35.2mm of rainfall was recorded in the 30 minutes to 6:11pm at Merriwa (Roscommon).

35mm of rainfall was recorded in the 30 minutes to 6:15pm at Clarence (Zig Zag).

36mm of rainfall was recorded in the 30 minutes to 7:45pm at Scone (Figtree Gully).

114 km/h wind gust was observed at Merriwa at 5:45pm.

Raised dust has been observed with thunderstorms near Dubbo at about 4:45pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for the Following Area: Spencer Gulf

Wed 22:17 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia
Issued at 10:17 pm CDT on Wednesday 19 December 2018
for the period until midnight CDT Thursday 20 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Thursday 20 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Spencer Gulf

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CDT Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for the Following Areas: Macquarie Coast and Hunter Coast

Wed 22:29 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales
Issued at 10:29 pm EDT on Wednesday 19 December 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 20 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Thursday 20 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Macquarie Coast and Hunter Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EDT Thursday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning for NSW

Wed 22:01 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Blue Mountains/Hawkesbury, Maitland/Cessnock, Greater Newcastle, Gosford/Wyong, Sydney, Wollondilly/Wingecarribee and Greater Wollongong areas.

Issued at 10:01 pm Wednesday, 19 December 2018.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer affecting Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


A more general severe thunderstorm warning remains current for parts of the Mid North Coast, Hunter, North West Slopes and Plains, Central West Slopes and Plains and Northern Tablelands districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for the Gascoyne, Kimberley Inland and North Interior fire weather districts

Wed 16:22 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Gascoyne, Kimberley Inland and North Interior fire weather districts.

Issued at 4:22 pm WST on Wednesday 19 December 2018.

Weather Situation
Hot conditions and windy conditions during Thursday.

For Thursday 20 December:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
Gascoyne, Kimberley Inland and North Interior

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Thursday.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Lower Diamantina River

Wed 10:51 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

Issued at 10:51 am EST on Wednesday 19 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 5

Minor flood levels have peaked on the Diamantina River at Diamantina Lakes and
are slowly easing.

Rainfall totals of 20-45 mm were recorded in the local Diamantina Lakes
catchment area late last week. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next
few days.

Diamantina River to Diamantina Lakes:
River levels along the Diamantina River at Diamantina Lakes peaked at midday
Monday and are currently at 0.44 metres above the causeway on the Springvale
Diamantina Lakes Road and slowly falling.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Friday 21 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM, 2.54, Steady, 10:00 AM WED 19/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for the Condamine River

Wed 10:29 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Major Flood Warning for the Condamine River

Issued at 3:53 pm EST on Tuesday 18 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 5

Major flood levels are expected to be easing along the Condamine River at
Ranges Bridge during Tuesday afternoon. River level rises are occurring
downstream with moderate flood levels likely at Chinchilla Weir Thursday
morning.

100 - 250 mm of rainfall was recorded between Dalby and Cecil Plains during
Sunday night as a result of slow moving thunderstorms. No significant rainfall
is forecast for the next few days.

Condamine River downstream of Loudoun Bridge to Cotswold:
Major flood levels are expected to have peaked along the Condamine River at
Ranges Bridge Tuesday morning. River level rises are occurring along the
Condamine River between Ranges Bridge and Chinchilla Weir.

No observations are available for the Condamine River at Ranges Bridge.
However, the Condamine River at Ranges Bridge is likely to have peaked around
8.75 m Tuesday morning, which is above the major flood level (7.00 m). Major
flood levels are likely to be easing during Tuesday evening.

The Condamine River at Chinchilla Weir is currently at 1.46 metres and rising.
River levels at Chinchilla Weir are expected to exceed the minor flood level
(6.00 m) overnight Wednesday into Thursday. The river level is likely to exceed
the moderate flood level (8.00 m) Thursday morning. Additional rises are
possible later in the week and a peak forecast for Chinchilla Weir will be
provided once upstream peaks are observed.

The Condamine River at Condamine is currently at 2.25 metres and falling. River
level rises are likely in the next few days as upstream floodwater arrives.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:30 am EST on Wednesday 19 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Condamine R at Loudoun Br Alert, 4.91, Falling, 02:29 PM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Loudoun Br TM, 4.89, Falling, 02:10 PM TUE 18/12/18
Myall Ck at Clydesdale Alert, -0.42, Steady, 03:00 PM TUE 18/12/18
N Myall Ck at Moffatt Alert, 0.35, Falling, 02:59 PM TUE 18/12/18
Myall Ck at Dalby Alert, 0.56, Steady, 12:42 PM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Warra-Kogan Rd Br, 6.70, Rising, 09:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
Jandowae Creek at Jandowae Alert, 0.70, Steady, 02:10 PM TUE 18/12/18
Cooranga Ck at Warra Alert, 2.00, Falling, 02:35 PM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Brigalow Br TM, 7.18, Rising, 02:00 PM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Chinchilla Weir TW TM, 1.46, Rising, 02:20 PM TUE 18/12/18
Charleys Ck at Burncluith Bridge Alert, 1.28, Steady, 01:46 PM TUE 18/12/18
Charleys Creek at Chinchilla Alert, 2.07, Steady, 02:47 PM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Condamine Township Alert, 2.25, Falling, 02:21 PM TUE 18/12/18
Condamine R at Cotswold TM, 5.33, Rising, 02:00 PM TUE 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the Orara River at Coutts Crossing

Wed 09:52 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning for the Orara River

at Coutts Crossing

Issued at 9:52 am EDT on Wednesday 19 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 11

MINOR FLOODING IS CURRENT AT COUTTS CROSSING.

Orara River:
Minor flooding is easing along the Orara River at Coutts Crossing.

The Orara River at Coutts Crossing peaked at 9.20 metres on Tuesday with
moderate flooding. River levels are falling slowly and are expected to remain
above the minor flood level (5.0 meters) until Thursday.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you
require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on
132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest
available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely
to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive
and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights
and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations:
www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/northcoast.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Thursday 20 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Orara River at Karangi, 1.20, Steady, 09:00 AM WED 19/12/18
Orara River at Glenreagh (Automatic Gauge), 1.71, Steady, 09:00 AM WED 19/12/18
Orara River at Coutts Crossing, 8.40, Falling, 08:15 AM WED 19/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Tue 10:10 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Issued at 10:10 am EDT on Tuesday 18 December 2018
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Warning Number: 12

Minor flooding is no longer occurring along the South Esk River, Break O'Day
and St Pauls rivers. River levels in the lower South Esk are expected to
remain below minor flood levels this week.

No significant rainfall totals were observed in the South Esk catchment to 9am
Tuesday and no significant rainfall is forecast over the next couple of days.

Strong and dangerous flows will continue to be a hazard along the South Esk,
Break O'Day, and St Pauls rivers over the coming days.

Break O'Day River:
No further flooding is expected in the Break O'Day River.

South Esk River above Fingal:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River above Fingal.

St Pauls River:
No further flooding is expected in the St Pauls River.

The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill peaked at 1.98 metres around 05:00 pm Sunday
16 December and is currently at 1.30 metres and steady.

South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn.

The South Esk River at Fingal peaked at 5.17 metres around 10:00 pm Sunday 16
December and is currently at 3.52 metres and falling.

The South Esk River at Llewellyn peaked at 3.57 metres around 01:00 am Tuesday
18 December and is currently at 3.36 metres and falling.

Nile River:
No further flooding is expected in the Nile River.

South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth.

The South Esk at Perth is currently at 1.83 metres and falling. The South Esk
at Perth will remain below the minor flood level (4.3 m) this week. A second
peak is expected between 3.40 and 3.70 metres overnight Wednesday into Thursday.

South Esk River - Perth to Longford:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Perth to Longford.

South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake
Trevallyn.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au.
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Break O'Day River at Killymoon, 0.75, Falling, 09:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge, 0.72, Steady, 08:15 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Mathinna, 0.68, Falling, 09:51 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Fingal, 3.53, Falling, 09:28 AM TUE 18/12/18
St Pauls River at Lewis Hill, 1.30, Falling, 09:15 AM TUE 18/12/18
St Pauls River above Avoca, 1.45, Falling, 07:15 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Llewellyn, 3.36, Falling, 09:30 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Perth, 1.83, Falling, 09:00 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Longford, 0.95, Steady, 09:28 AM TUE 18/12/18
South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond, 124.20, Falling, 09:00 AM TUE 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for Warrill Creek

Tue 08:06 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for Warrill Creek

Issued at 8:06 am EST on Tuesday 18 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

River levels have fallen below the minor flood level at Amberley after a minor
flood peak on Monday evening.

No significant rainfall is expected over the next few days.

Bremer River and Warrill Creek:
No further flooding is expected in Warrill Creek.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Warrill Ck at Kalbar Weir HW Alert, 74.85, Falling, 07:31 AM TUE 18/12/18
Warrill Ck at Harrisville-1 Alert, 0.68, Falling, 07:49 AM TUE 18/12/18
Warrill Ck at Greens Rd Amberley Alert, 2.38, Falling, 07:50 AM TUE 18/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone