Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Tropical cyclone

Warning Zone: Orford Ness to Cape Melville, and Pormpuraaw to Cape York

Tue 19:46 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland
Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre

Media: Transmitters serving the area between Cape Grenville and Coen are
requested to USE the Standard Emergency Warning Signal before broadcasting the
following warning.

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

TROPICAL CYCLONE ADVICE NUMBER 18
Issued at 7:45 pm EST on Tuesday 19 March 2019

Headline:
Severe Tropical Cyclone Trevor has crossed the coast just south of Lockhart
River.

Areas Affected:
Warning zone: Orford Ness to Cape Melville, including Lockhart River and Coen,
and Pormpuraaw to Cape York, including Weipa and Aurukun.

Watch zone: None

Cancelled zone: None

Details of Severe Tropical Cyclone Trevor at 7:00 pm AEST:
Intensity: Category 3, sustained winds near the centre of 155 kilometres per
hour with wind gusts to 220 kilometres per hour.
Location: within 20 kilometres of 12.9 degrees South 143.5 degrees East,
estimated to be 30 kilometres southeast of Lockhart River and 180 kilometres
east southeast of Weipa.
Movement: west at 8 kilometres per hour.

Severe Tropical Cyclone Trevor has crossed the coast just south of Lockhart
River as a strong category 3 system.

The cyclone will weaken as it crosses the northern Peninsula tonight and
Wednesday, but is expected to remain a category 1 cyclone until it enters the
Gulf of Carpentaria later on Wednesday. It is expected to reintensify rapidly
once it enters the Gulf of Carpentaria and track towards the Northern Territory.

Lockhart River recorded a 133km/hr gust at about 6:09pm

Hazards:
The VERY DESTRUCTIVE CORE of the cyclone, with extreme gusts up to 220 km/h,
has made landfall to the south of Lockhart River.

DESTRUCTIVE WINDS, with gusts in excess of 125 km/h are expected between Cape
Grenville and Coen. These DESTRUCTIVE WINDS will move some way inland with the
cyclone tonight.

GALES, with gusts in excess of 90 km/h, are expected in coastal areas between
Orford Ness and Cape Melville during the rest of today and tonight. These GALES
are expected to extend inland over the Peninsula overnight and on Wednesday as
the cyclone moves inland to include areas between Cape York and Pormpuraaw
during Wednesday.

A STORM TIDE is expected between Lockhart River and Cape Melville, including
Princess Charlotte Bay. During Wednesday, a STORM TIDE is also expected between
Cape Keerweer and Mapoon on the western Peninsula Coast. LARGE WAVES may
produce minor flooding along the foreshore. People living in these areas are
likely to be affected by flooding and should take measures to protect their
property as much as possible and be prepared to help their neighbours.

ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES are also expected around the Wednesday morning high tide
for the far northeast Queensland coast, north of Port Douglas.

HEAVY RAINFALL, which may lead to flash flooding, is forecast across far north
Queensland for the remainder of today, tonight and continuing over the next few
days. A Flood Warning is current for the Daintree and Mossman rivers as well as
a broader Flood Watch for catchments north of Innisfail to Kowanyama.

Recommended Action:
People between Orford Ness and Cape Melville and adjacent inland areas
(including Lockhart River and Coen), should remain in a safe place during the
rest of the night.

People in western Cape York Peninsula between Cape York and Pormpuraaw
(including Weipa and Aurukun) should immediately commence or continue
preparations, especially securing boats and property, using available daylight
hours.

- Information is available from your local government.

- For cyclone preparedness and safety advice, visit Queensland's Disaster
Management Services website (www.disaster.qld.gov.au).

- For emergency assistance call the Queensland State Emergency Service (SES) on
132 500 (for assistance with storm damage, rising flood water, fallen trees on
buildings or roof damage).

Next Advice:
The next advice will be issued by 11:00 pm AEST Tuesday 19 March.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio Broadcasts; the Bureau's
website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 212. The Bureau and the State
Emergency Service would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.

A map showing the track of the cyclone is available at:
http://www.bom.gov.au/cyclone

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and Leeuwin Coast

Tue 16:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 4:00 pm WST on Tuesday 19 March 2019
for the period until midnight WST Wednesday 20 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 20 March
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and Leeuwin Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Wednesday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Cancellation of Severe Thunderstorm Warning for Northern Rivers, Mid North Coast and Northern Tablelands

Tue 18:47 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Northern Rivers, Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains, Central West Slopes and Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Lower Western, Upper Western, Snowy Mountains, Australian Capital Territory and Northern Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 6:47 pm Tuesday, 19 March 2019.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in NSW and the ACT.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Hurricane Force Wind Warning for Peninsula Coast. Strong Wind Warning for Cooktown Coast.

Tue 17:34 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland
Issued at 5:34 pm EST on Tuesday 19 March 2019
for the period until midnight EST Wednesday 20 March 2019.

Wind Warnings for Tuesday 19 March
Hurricane Force Wind Warning for the following area:
Peninsula Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Cooktown Coast

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 20 March
Storm Force Wind Warning for the following areas:
South East Gulf of Carpentaria, North East Gulf of Carpentaria and Peninsula
Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Torres Strait and Cooktown Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Wednesday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Cancellation of Severe Thunderstorm Warning for Capricornia and Wide Bay and Burnett

Tue 17:26 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Capricornia and Wide Bay and Burnett Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:26 pm Tuesday, 19 March 2019.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in QUEENSLAND.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for Southern Interior

Tue 15:21 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the South Interior fire weather district.

Issued at 3:21 pm WST on Tuesday 19 March 2019.

Weather Situation
Very hot conditions with fresh and gusty northeasterly winds during Wednesday.

For Wednesday 20 March:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
South Interior

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Wednesday.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Damaging Winds, Heavy Rain, Large Hail) for Great Southern, Cent Wheat Belt, Central W, Lower W, SW & S Coastal

Tue 14:59 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Central West, Lower West, South West and South Coastal districts.

Issued at 2:59 pm Tuesday, 19 March 2019.

Severe thunderstorms in the South West Land Division, becoming more frequent during this afternoon.

Weather Situation: At 2:50pm, satellite and radar imagery showed several thunderstorm cells developing in the South West Land Division. Thunderstorm activity is likely to become more frequent during this afternoon, with some thunderstorm cells likely to become severe.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area. Locations which may be affected include Katanning, Manjimup, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam, Paynes Find, Pingelly, Southern Cross, Wagin and Wongan Hills.

At 8:19am, a wind gust of 100km/h was recorded at Latham, near Dalwallinu.

At 9:30am, a rainfall rate of 20.6mm within 30min was recorded at South Burracoppin, near Merredin.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
* Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
* Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
* If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
* If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
* Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
* Slow down and turn your headlights on.
* Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
* If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.


The next warning is due to be issued by 6:00 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in Greater Perth, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213. The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for the Daintree River and Flood Warning for the Mossman River

Tue 16:02 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Initial Moderate Flood Warning for the Daintree River and Flood Warning for the
Mossman River

Issued at 11:35 am EST on Tuesday 19 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 1

River levels at Daintree Village may exceed the moderate flood level overnight
Tuesday into Wednesday, but is dependent on forecast rainfall.

The river levels later in the week may reach similar levels recorded during
late December 2018 when Daintree Village peaked at 8.75 metres. Levels are not
expected to reach the January 2019 flood levels.

Rainfall totals up to 55-60 mm have been recorded in the Daintree and Mossman
River catchments in the 12 hours to 10am Tuesday.
Daily totals over the next few days are likely to be 150-250 mm associated with
Severe TC Trevor.

For information regarding Severe Tropical Cyclone Trevor, please see the
warnings on the Bureau website at: http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/

Daintree River:
King tides are currently causing river levels to reach the minor flood level at
Daintree Village. Forecast rainfall late Tuesday into Wednesday is expected to
cause renewed river level rises.

The Daintree River at Daintree Village is currently at 4.00 metres and rising
with the king tide. River levels are likely to exceed the minor flood level
(4.00 m) again Tuesday night and may exceed the moderate flood level (6.00 m)
overnight Tuesday into Wednesday, dependent on forecast rainfall.

Mossman River:
River level rises are being observed along the Mossman River in response to
recent rainfall. Further rises are expected with forecast rainfall.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 04:00 pm EST on Tuesday 19 March 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Daintree R at Bairds TM, 5.76, Rising, 10:00 AM TUE 19/03/19
Daintree R at Daintree Village TM, 4.00, Rising, 11:08 AM TUE 19/03/19
Mossman R at Mossman TM, 5.38, Rising, 10:10 AM TUE 19/03/19
Mossman Tide TM, 1.73, Falling, 11:10 AM TUE 19/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Diamantina River

Tue 16:01 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for the Diamantina River

Issued at 4:01 pm EST on Tuesday 19 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 39

The river level at Birdsville and other forecast locations along the Diamantina
is below the minor flood level.

No significant rainfall has been recorded across the lower Diamantina River
catchment in the last week and no significant rain is expected in the next few
days.

For more information on the Diamantina/Goyder/Warburton in South Australia see;
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/warnings/flood/inlandrivers.shtml

Diamantina River downstream of Diamantina Lakes:
No further flooding is expected for this event along the Diamantina River
downstream of Diamantina Lakes.

At 9 am Tuesday morning the Diamantina River at Birdsville was at 3.20 metres
and falling. The Diamantina River at Birdsville will remain below the minor
flood level (4.00 m) for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina R at Roseberth, 4.30, Falling, 06:55 PM MON 18/03/19
Diamantina R at Birdsville, 3.20, Falling, 09:00 AM TUE 19/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Flood Watch for catchments north of Innisfail to Kowanyama

Tue 12:55 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland
This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Flood Watch for catchments north of Innisfail to Kowanyama

Issued at 12:54 pm EST on Tuesday 19 March 2019
Flood Watch Number: 2

Flooding is likely to develop across the Flood Watch area over the next few
days associated with the movement of Severe Tropical Cyclone Trevor.

Severe Tropical Cyclone Trevor is moving in a west-southwest direction and
expected to cross the eastern Cape York Peninsula coast later on Tuesday.

Heavy rainfall is forecast to develop over eastern coastal parts of the Flood
Watch area during Tuesday, including the North Tropical Coast catchments north
of Innisfail, before extending west during Wednesday and becoming more
widespread over the remainder of the Flood Watch area.

A tropical cyclone warning and tropical cyclone watch are current for parts of
the Flood Watch area.

Heavy rainfall may also lead to flash flooding.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Jardine River

Ducie, Jackson and Skardon Rivers

Wenlock River

Embley and Mission Rivers

Watson River

Archer and Coen Rivers

Holroyd and Kendall Rivers

Coleman and Edward Rivers

Mitchell River

Jacky Jacky Creek

Olive and Pascoe Rivers

Lockhart River

Stewart River

Normanby River

Jeannie River

Endeavour River

Barron River

Mulgrave and Russell Rivers

Flood Warnings have been issued for the following catchments: Daintree River,
Mossman River.

See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood and cyclone products
for Queensland.
For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks
should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of
27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.
Warning, rainfall and river information are available at
www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Wednesday 20 March 2019.

Flood warning

Inland Flood Warning for flooding along the lower Diamantina and the Warburton Rivers

Mon 11:55 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers

For flooding along the lower Diamantina and the Warburton Rivers

Issued at 11:55 am CDT on Monday 18 March 2019
Flood Warning Number: 16

Flood waters are receeding along the lower Diamantina River and flooding
continues through the Goyder Lagoon and the Warburton River. Flood impacts such
as inundation of flood plains, cutting of some roads and impact to graziers are
expected to continue over coming weeks.

For more information on the Diamantina River in Queensland see;
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/flood/diamantina-river.shtml

Warburton:
The Water level at Poothapoota Waterhole, just downstream of the Goyder Lagoon,
peaked at around 5.7 metres on Tuesday 12 March and is currently at 5.52 metres
and steady.
The water level at Poothapoota is expected to fall very slowly over the next
several days.
Water will continue to flow into Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre over coming weeks.

Flood Safety Advice:
People are advised to keep away from flowing water.

For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm CDT on Thursday 21 March 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina River at Birdsville (DEW), 4.34, Falling, 10:30 AM MON 18/03/19
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole, 5.52, Steady, 10:15 AM MON 18/03/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 215. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone