Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning for NSW

Sun 19:32 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL, DAMAGING WINDS and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in parts of Greater Newcastle, Sydney and Greater Wollongong areas.

Issued at 6:55 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 7:00 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on the weather radar near Camden, Campbelltown and the Gresford district.

These thunderstorms are moving towards the east.

They are forecast to affect Darkes Forest by 7:30 pm and Karuah by 8:00 pm.

Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, damaging winds and large hailstones are likely.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 7:55 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, North West Slopes and Plains, Northern Tablelands and parts of the Northern Rivers, Illawarra, South Coast, Central Tablelands and Snowy Mountains districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Damaging Wind/Heavy Rain/Large Hail) for East Gippsland

Sun 19:15 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in parts of East Gippsland Forecast District.

Issued at 7:15 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

Weather Situation: A low over Tasmania is moving away the southeast.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Mallacoota, Cann River, Chandlers Creek and Combienbar.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay indoors if possible.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* If you are outside, avoid sheltering under trees
* Listen to the radio for storm updates
* Switch off your computer and electrical appliances


The next warning is due to be issued by 10:15 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Heavy Rain) for Toowoomba Council Area, especially near Cecil Plains

Sun 18:07 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning - Southeast Queensland
for HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in parts of Toowoomba Council Area.

Issued at 6:07 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

Thunderstorms are producing intense rainfall southeast of Dalby

Intense and slow-moving thunderstorms are occurring southeast of Dalby. This activity has been anchored along a convergent zone, resulting in slow-moving thunderstorms, particularly near Cecil Plains.

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 6:05 pm, very dangerous, slow-moving thunderstorms were detected on the weather radar southeast of Dalby and Cecil Plains.

Intense rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is likely.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 7:10 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for parts of the Darling Downs and Granite Belt and Southeast Coast districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind WArning from Pilbara Coast East to Eucla Coast, including Perth Local Waters

Sun 16:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 4:00 pm WST on Sunday 16 December 2018
for the period until midnight WST Monday 17 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Pilbara Coast East, Pilbara Coast West, Ningaloo Coast,
Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe
Coast, Leeuwin Coast, Esperance Coast and Eucla Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 17 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Pilbara Coast East, Pilbara Coast West, Ningaloo Coast,
Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe
Coast, Leeuwin Coast, Esperance Coast and Eucla Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Hail/Rain) for Upper Derwent Valley, SE, E Coast, Central Plateau, Midlands, Western, NW Coast, Central N

Sun 18:52 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for LARGE HAILSTONES and HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in Upper Derwent Valley, South East, East Coast, Central Plateau, Midlands and parts of Western, North West Coast and Central North Forecast Districts.

Issued at 6:52 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

ISOLATED SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS WITH POSSIBLE LARGE HAIL AND HEAVY RAINFALL

Weather Situation: Humid and unsettled conditions are generating slow moving thunderstorms across much of Tasmania today.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Swansea, New Norfolk, Bothwell, Hobart, Geeveston and Dover.

In the last 1.5 hours, Hobart recorded 26.6 mm of rainfall.

Rainfall of 12 mm within 16 minutes was reported in severe storms at Leslie Vale in the southeast.

Large hail of 2 cm was reported at Brighton.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover.
* Avoid driving, walking or riding through flood waters.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 9:55 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in Hobart and Surrounds, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning for Hobart and surrounds

Sun 18:46 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning - Hobart and Surrounds

Issued at 6:46 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

Severe thunderstorms have eased over the Hobart and surrounding area, however there is a risk severe thunderstorms may redevelop later this evening. The situation will be closely monitored and warnings updated as necessary.

In the last 1.5 hours, Hobart recorded 26.6 mm of rainfall

Rainfall of 12 mm within 16 minutes has been detected in severe storms at Leslie Vale in the southeast.

Large hail of 2 cm was reported at Brighton.


The next warning is due to be issued by 7:50 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Upper Derwent Valley, South East, East Coast, Central Plateau, Midlands and parts of the Western, North West Coast and Central North districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Sun 18:46 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Moderate Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Issued at 6:46 pm EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Warning Number: 9

Moderate flooding is developing in the South Esk River around Fingal and minor
flooding is occurring in the St Pauls River. Minor flooding may extend
downstream to Llewellyn during Monday.

Rainfall totals of around 10-20 mm were observed in the upper South Esk in the
24 hours to 6pm Sunday, with isolated higher totals of 29 mm at Corra Linn and
44 mm at Gray.

For the remainder of Sunday there is a very high chance of showers with a
chance of a thunderstorm and possible hail forecast in the north east. No
significant rainfall is forecast for the coming week.

Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms.

Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard along the South Esk, Break O'Day,
Nile, and St Pauls rivers over the coming days.

Break O'Day River:
No river level data is available at Killymoon. Break O'Day River is likely to
peak during Sunday.

South Esk River above Fingal:
South Esk River at Mathinna peaked around 1.25 metres and falling.

St Pauls River:
Minor flooding is occurring along the St Pauls River.

The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is currently peaking at 1.98 metres and
steady. The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is expected to remain above the minor
flood level (1.70 m) overnight Sunday into Monday.

South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn:
Moderate flooding is likely along the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn.

The South Esk River at Fingal is currently at 4.92 metres and rising. The South
Esk River at Fingal is likely to reach the moderate flood level (5.00 m) and
peak between 5.00 and 5.30 metres overnight Sunday into Monday.

The South Esk River at Llewellyn is currently at 1.78 metres and rising. The
South Esk River at Llewellyn may exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m) during
Monday.

Nile River:
River levels are easing along the Nile River. The Nile River at Deddington is
1.18 m and falling.

South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth:
Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth.

The South Esk River at Perth is currently at 1.95 metres and rising. The South
Esk at Perth may reach the minor flood level (4.30 m) this week.

South Esk River - Perth to Longford:
River rises are likely along the South Esk River at Longford to below the minor
flood level.

The South Esk River at Longford is likely to remain below the minor flood level
(3.50 m) this week.

South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn:
River rises are likely along the South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake
Trevallyn to below the minor flood level.

The South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond is expected to remain below the minor
flood level (128.20 m) this week.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au.
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 08:30 am EDT on Monday 17 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
South Esk River at Mathinna, 1.15, Falling, 05:59 PM SUN 16/12/18
South Esk River at Fingal, 4.93, Rising, 06:13 PM SUN 16/12/18
St Pauls River at Lewis Hill, 1.98, Steady, 06:15 PM SUN 16/12/18
South Esk River at Llewellyn, 1.78, Rising, 05:30 PM SUN 16/12/18
South Esk River at Longford, 0.75, Steady, 05:29 PM SUN 16/12/18
South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond, 124.21, Rising, 05:30 PM SUN 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for Interior and Eucla fire weather districts

Sun 15:40 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Interior and Eucla fire weather districts.

Issued at 3:40 pm WST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Weather Situation
A deep trough lies across the east of the state to a low pressure system over
land in the southeast of the state. Very hot conditions with fresh and gusty
northwest to northwesterly winds near the trough in the Interior and eastern
Eucla. Winds tending easterly near the coast in the Eucla to the southeast of
the low.

For Monday 17 December:

Catastrophic Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
Eucla and South Interior

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
North Interior

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Monday.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Capricornia Coast. On Monday, Strong Wind Warning for Mackay Coast, Capricornia Coast and Fraser Island Coast

Sun 17:23 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland
Issued at 5:23 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018
for the period until midnight EST Monday 17 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Capricornia Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 17 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Mackay Coast, Capricornia Coast and Fraser Island Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Rain/Wind/Hail) for Mid N/S Coasts, Hunter, Metro, N T'lands, N Rivers, Illa, C T'lands NW Slopes & Plains

Sun 18:04 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL, DAMAGING WINDS and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, North West Slopes and Plains, Northern Tablelands and parts of Northern Rivers, Illawarra, South Coast, Central Tablelands and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts.

Issued at 6:04 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, damaging winds and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Coffs Harbour, Port Macquarie, Taree, Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong, Armidale, Tamworth and Moree.

Cooplacurripa (Hawkins Rd - near Nowendoc) recorded 37mm in the 30mins to 3:40pm.

Dorrigo Mountain Top recorded 57mm in the 60mins to 1:55pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 9:05 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Heavy Rain) for Central Coast and Whitsundays, Capricornia and Wide Bay and Burnett

Sun 16:58 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in parts of Central Coast and Whitsundays, Capricornia and Wide Bay and Burnett Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:58 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

Areas of heavy rain continuing for parts of eastern Queensland through the remainder of today and overnight.

At 4pm AEST, ex-tropical cyclone Owen was located off the coast of Queensland, about 50 kilometres northeast of Bowen. It is forecast to move southeastwards through the remainder of today and will likely lie off the Central Coast by early Monday morning. A broad upper level trough will continue to move east over the state through the remainder of today and will eventually shift offshore into the Coral Sea later on Monday.

Heavy rainfall, which may lead to flash flooding, is forecast over the Central Coast and Whitsundays and Capricornia districts through the remainder of this afternoon and evening. Areas of heavy rainfall may also extend as far south as Bundaberg overnight tonight.

Scattered six hourly rainfall totals between 100 and 200mm are likely, with isolated higher falls possible. Locations that may be affected include Proserpine, Mackay, Rockhampton, Gladstone and Bundaberg.

Ex-tropical cyclone Owen will most likely lie offshore of the Mackay coast on Monday, before shifting slowly north again during Tuesday and Wednesday. At this stage the system is not expected to redevelop into a tropical cyclone. The situation will be monitored carefully and tropical cyclone advisories will be issued if necessary.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Herbert and Lower Burdekin and Central Highlands and Coalfields districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

A 100 km/h wind gust was recorded at Lucinda at 3:30am Sunday.

Halifax, east of Ingham, recorded 300mm in the 6 hours to 5am Sunday, and 681mm in 24 hours to 9am Sunday.

Samuel Hill, in the northeast Capricornia district, has had 142mm since 9am Sunday.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEST Sunday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Heavy Rain) Darling Downs and Granite Belt and Southeast Coast

Sun 16:22 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in parts of Darling Downs and Granite Belt and Southeast Coast Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:22 pm Sunday, 16 December 2018.

Thunderstorms are producing intense rainfall across the Darling Downs

Weather Situation:
Very heavy and slow-moving thunderstorms are occurring across the Darling Downs. Some activity is becoming anchored along a convergent zone, resulting in almost semi-stationary thunderstorms, particularly between Millmerran and Dalby

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Warwick, Toowoomba, Dalby, Goondiwindi, Oakey, Inglewood, Millmerran, Moonie, Allora, Clifton, Pittsworth and Tara.

Terraine Alert (east of Inglewood) recorded 89mm in 1 hour

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 7:25 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Southeast Queensland area (east of Dalby from Rainbow Beach to Stanthorpe), a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Road weather alert

On Monday, Road Weather Alert for Adelaide Hills due to reduced visibility in fog

Sun 16:52 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Road Weather Alert for Adelaide

Issued at 4:52 pm CDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Reduced visibility in fog will make road conditions dangerous early on Monday
morning in the Adelaide Hills.

The SA Police advises that people should:
- Slow down and take extra care.
- Maintain a safe distance between you and the vehicle in front.
- Turn on your headlights.
For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police.
The next alert will be issued by 11:00 pm CDT Sunday.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Sydney Closed Waters, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast and Batemans Coast

Sun 16:57 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales
Issued at 4:57 pm EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Monday 17 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Sydney Closed Waters, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra
Coast and Batemans Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 17 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast and Illawarra Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Brown rot warning

Brown Rot Warning for Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland

Sun 16:46 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Brown Rot Advice
for the Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts.

Issued at 4:46 pm EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Stone fruit growers in the West and South Gippsland forecast district and parts
of the Central and East Gippsland forecast districts are advised that rainfall
and accompanying high humidity during Sunday may be conducive to an outbreak of
brown rot.

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EDT Sunday.

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the Bohle River

Sun 15:44 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for the Bohle River

Issued at 9:59 am EST on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Minor flooding is occurring along the Bohle River during Sunday morning.

Areas of heavy rainfall have been recorded across the greater Townsville area,
associated with the movement of the Tropical Low (Ex-TC Owen). Rainfall totals
of 50-100 mm have been recorded during the previous 12 hours to 9:00am Sunday.
Further rainfall is forecast for Sunday, however, the heaviest totals will now
be off the coast.

Bohle River:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Bohle River.

No data is available for the Mt Bohle gauge, however, river levels are expected
to be above the minor flood level (4.0 m). The Bohle River at Mt Bohle is
likely to remain below the moderate flood level (5.50 m) during Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts


Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 04:00 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Lt Bohle R u/s Bohle Junction Alert, 0.14, Steady, 09:44 AM SUN 16/12/18
Bohle R at Hervey Range Rd Alert, 4.85, Falling, 09:37 AM SUN 16/12/18
Bohle R at Dalrymple Rd Alert, 8.34, Rising, 07:48 AM SUN 16/12/18
Bohle R at Mt Bohle Alert, Not Available
Black R upstream Bruce Hwy Alert, 2.39, Falling, 09:26 AM SUN 16/12/18
Bluewater Ck at Bluewater Alert, 3.08, Falling, 09:25 AM SUN 16/12/18
Ross R at Ross River Dam Alert, 37.05, Rising, 09:39 AM SUN 16/12/18
Ross R at Black Weir (Riverway) Alert, 0.25, Steady, 09:45 AM SUN 16/12/18
Ross R at Aplin Weir Alert, 0.31, Rising, 09:45 AM SUN 16/12/18
Ross R at Rooneys Bridge Alert, 0.65, Steady, 08:51 AM SUN 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Lower East Coast and South East Coast. Cancelled for East of Flinders Island and Upper East Coast

Sun 16:40 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 4:40 pm EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Monday 17 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Lower East Coast and South East Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
East of Flinders Island and Upper East Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 17 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Upper East Coast,
Lower East Coast and South East Coast
Cancellation for the following area:
South West Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Far West Coast. On Monday, Strong Wind Warning for Far West Coast

Sun 15:50 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia
Issued at 3:50 pm CDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
for the period until midnight CDT Monday 17 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Far West Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 17 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Far West Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CDT Monday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the Lower Herbert River

Sun 14:59 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for the lower Herbert River

Issued at 2:59 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 5

River level rises are occurring along the lower Herbert River in response to
very heavy rainfall recorded overnight Saturday into Sunday.

Rainfall totals of between 100-450 mm and locally as high as 680 mm were
recorded in the lower reaches of the Herbert River in the 24 hours to 9am
Sunday. No further heavy rainfall is expected during the next few days.

Herbert River downstream of Nash's Crossing:
As the heaviest rainfall was recorded close to the coast, river level rises
along the Herbert River downstream of Nash's Crossing to Ingham are expected to
remain below the minor flood level during Sunday. River levels are expected to
remain well below those recorded during March 2018.

The Herbert River at Halifax (manual) is currently at 3.20 metres and rising.
River height observations from the automatic station are incorrect so manual
observations will be sourced throughout Sunday as required. A peak around the
minor flood level (4.00 metres) may occur in the Herbert River at Halifax late
Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Herbert R at Gleneagle TM, 3.69, Falling, 01:10 PM SUN 16/12/18
Blencoe Creek at Blencoe Falls TM, 3.78, Steady, 01:00 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Nashs Crossing Alert, 2.65, Rising, 12:29 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Zattas Alert, 1.33, Steady, 01:30 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Abergowrie Alert, 4.57, Rising, 01:30 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Abergowrie Br Alert, 4.41, Rising, 02:11 PM SUN 16/12/18
Stone R at Peacock Siding Alert, 2.65, Falling, 02:23 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Trebonne Alert, 7.22, Rising, 01:34 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Ingham Pump Stn Alert, 6.52, Rising, 02:18 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Gairloch (Auto) Alert, 6.59, Rising, 02:08 PM SUN 16/12/18
Herbert R at Halifax (manual), 3.20, Rising, 12:00 PM Sun 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for the Ravensthorpe Shire Inland and Lakes fire weather districts

Sun 12:34 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Ravensthorpe Shire Inland and Lakes fire weather districts.

Issued at 12:34 pm WST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Weather Situation
Strong and gusty east to southeasterly winds with very dry conditions has
developed during the afternoon.

For the rest of Sunday 16 December:

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
Ravensthorpe Shire Inland and Lakes

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

Flood warning

Flood Waatch for coastal catchments from Ayr to St Lawrence

Sun 12:41 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland
This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Flood Watch for coastal catchments from Ayr to St Lawrence

Issued at 12:40 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Watch Number: 9

Flooding is possible across parts of the Flood Watch area during the weekend
and into next week.

Ex-tropical cyclone Owen is now south-east of Townsville and heavy rainfall is
forecast for the Flood Watch area during Sunday and into Monday.

Recent rainfall across the Flood Watch area has primed some catchments ahead of
the expected rainfall.

Minor flooding is possible across parts of the Flood Watch area.

Heavy rainfall may also lead to local flooding.

The situation will be closely monitored and Flood Warnings issued when required.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Burdekin River downstream of Burdekin Falls Dam

Don and Proserpine Rivers

Pioneer River

Connors, Isaac and Styx Rivers and Plane Creek


Flood warnings have been issued for the following catchments:
Herbert and Bohle Rivers.

Flooding is no longer expected
in the western Cape York Rivers catchments, with recent heavy rainfall small
rises are possible into next week.

Based on the current
location of ex-tropical cyclone Owen, flooding is no longer expected in
catchments north of Ayr.


See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood warnings for
Queensland.
For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks
should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of
27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.
Warning, rainfall and river information are available at
www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Monday 17 December 2018.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Lower Diamantina River

Sun 11:53 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Initial Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

Issued at 1:19 am EST on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 1

Minor flood levels are rising on the Diamantina River at Diamantina Lakes, from
rainfall that was recorded last week.

Rainfall recorded during the last few days of 20-45 mm were recorded in the
local Diamantina Lakes catchment area. No significant rainfall is forecast for
the next few days.

Motorists are warned not to attempt to drive through floodwater on roads,
especially at night.

Diamantina River to Diamantina Lakes:
River levels at Diamantina Lakes exceeded the minor flood level (2.00 metres)
during late Saturday evening. The river level at midnight Friday (15/12) was at
about the level of the causeway on the Springvale Diamantina Lakes Road, and
continuing to slowly rise.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Mills Ck at Oondooroo TM, 0.82, Steady, 12:00 AM SUN 16/12/18
Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM, 2.00, Rising, 12:00 AM SUN 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Watch for Greater Melbourne, West and South Gippsland, Goulburn and South West

Sun 11:19 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria
Note: This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments

Final Flood Watch for Greater Melbourne, parts of West and South Gippsland,
Goulburn and South West Victoria

Issued at 11:19 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Watch Number: 5

Flooding is not expected to develop in Gippsland, the Goulburn catchment and
South West Victoria and additional areas of flooding are not expected in the
Greater Melbourne catchments.

In the 24 hours to 9 am Sunday rainfall totals of up to 40 mm have been
recorded across Victoria with isolated totals of 91mm at Mallacoota and 51mm at
Officer.

Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms, contracting to eastern districts
during the evening are forecast for Sunday.

Flood warnings are current for the Bunyip River and the Kiewa River.

The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue
catchment specific warnings as required.

See www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings to view the current warnings for Victoria.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and
streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to
move to higher ground should flooding develop.

SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in
floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after
heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire
affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash,
soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for
landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For
emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

River Height and Rainfall information are available on the Bureau of
Meteorology web site at http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/

Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for Victorian Catchments are also available
on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300 659217.

Next issue:
This is a final Flood Watch, no further watches will be issued for this event.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for North, North East, North West and East Coast and Furneaux Islands

Sun 09:52 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania
Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning.

Final Flood Watch for the North, North East, North West, East Coast and
Furneaux Islands

Issued at 9:52 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
By the Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Watch Number: 4

This is the final Flood Watch for all river catchments in the North, North
East, North West and East Coast of Tasmania and the Furneaux Islands.

An area of low pressure will move over Tasmania on Sunday morning. The threat
of widespread rain is reduced.

Widespread rainfall totals of 20-40 mm were observed in the north east in the
24 hours to 9am Sunday with isolated higher totals of 80mm at Gray and 58mm at
Swansea.

Showers are forecast for Sunday, along with isolated thunderstorms, possibly
severe, with hail and locally heavy falls.

Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms.

A flood warning is current for the South Esk River basin.

This message applies to the following catchments:

Furneaux Islands

North Esk River

South Esk River

Meander River

Macquarie River

East Coastal Rivers (north of Bicheno)

Ringarooma River

North Coastal Rivers

Tamar (Launceston)

Mersey River

Forth River

Northwest and Central Coastal Rivers

East Coastal Rivers (south of Bicheno)

Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning. The Bureau of Meteorology does not provide a flood warning
service for all of the catchments covered by this flood watch. For more
information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

For the latest warnings see www.bom.gov.au/tas/warnings
For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood

For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final Flood Watch, no further watches will be issued for this event.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Avoca River

Sun 09:03 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Avoca River

Issued at 9:03 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 5

No further flooding is expected in the Avoca River.

In the 24 hours to 9 am Sunday rainfall totals of less than 10 mm have been
recorded in the Avoca River catchment.

Rainfall totals of up to 5mm are forecast in the Avoca catchment during Sunday
with a slight chance of isolated higher totals up to 10 mm due to thunderstorm
activity.

Avoca River to Charlton Town:
No further flooding is expected in the Avoca River to Charlton Town.

The Avoca River at Charlton Township is currently at 3.45 metres and falling.

Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town:
No further flooding is expected in the Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town.

The Avoca River at Quambatook is currently at 0.04 metres and steady. The Avoca
River at Quambatook is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m)
during Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Avoca River at Archdale Junction, -0.17, Steady, 08:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Avoca River at Yawong Weir, 0.69, Steady, 08:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Avoca River at Charlton Township, 3.45, Falling, 08:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Avoca River D/S Charlton, 1.85, Falling, 08:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Avoca River at Quambatook, 0.05, Steady, 08:30 AM SUN 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Sun 08:34 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Issued at 8:34 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 3

Minor flooding is expected to continue in the lower reaches of the Kiewa River
during Sunday.

Since 9am Saturday, rainfall totals of around 10mm were recorded in the Kiewa
River catchment.

Further rainfall is forecast for Sunday with totals of 5mm to 15mm possible.

Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:
Minor flooding is expected to continue along the Kiewa River downstream of
Mongans Bridge.

The Kiewa River at Bandiana is expected to remain around the minor flood level
(2.80 m) during Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater
Never allow children to play in floodwater
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Monday 17 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge, 0.93, Steady, 05:45 AM SUN 16/12/18
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream), 2.17, Steady, 07:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch), 0.41, Steady, 07:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat, 0.98, Steady, 07:30 AM SUN 16/12/18
Kiewa River at Bandiana, 2.69, Falling, 07:30 AM SUN 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Flood warning

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Sun 07:20 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Issued at 7:20 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 1

Bunyip Catchment:


The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 19 mm since
09:00 AM Saturday 15 December 2018. The Western Port catchment has received
rainfall averaging about 29 mm for the same period. Rainfall totals of 1-5 mm,
with possibility of up to 25mm for duration of half an hour to an hour due to
isolated thunderstorm, have been forecast for the catchment today (Sunday 16
December 2018).



Tarago River:

The level of Tarago Reservoir is currently at 156.10 metres, below the spillway
level of 157.92 metres.



Bunyip River to Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Iona peaked at 1.44 metres at 2:45AM this
morning. It is currently at 1.41 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (2.10
metres). If the isolated thunderstorm occurs the water level will rise close to
the Minor Flood Level.



Bunyip River downstream of Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently peaking at 2.82 metres,
just below the Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres). If the isolated thunderstorm
occurs the water level will rise above the Minor Flood Level.



Minor flooding in the Bunyip River catchment is expected to affect low-lying
areas adjacent to the waterway.



The river heights at 06:38 AM Sunday 16 December 2018 were:



Sites in Tarago River catchment

Tarago Reservoir: 156.10 metres, steady

Tarago River at Neerim South: 0.95 metres, steady

Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.73 metres, falling



Sites in Bunyip River catchment

Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.11 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 0.97 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.43 metres, rising

Bunyip River at Iona: 1.41 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 2.82 metres, steady

Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 0.17 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 1.09 metres, rising



Other sites in Western Port catchment

Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.37 metres, falling

Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.72 metres, rising

Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.64 metres, falling

Cardinia Creek at Officer: 0.37 metres, steady

Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.43 metres, falling



The next warning will be issued by 11 AM on Monday 17 December 2018.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for Interior, East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland and Eucla fire weather districts

Sun 03:14 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Interior, East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland
and Eucla fire weather districts.

Issued at 3:14 am WST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Weather Situation
A trough extends from the Kimberley through the Interior to a low pressure
system moving over the southern Goldfields. Very hot conditions with strong
northwesterlies during the afternoon, and east to northeasterly winds through
the far southern parts of the Interior and Eucla. Winds in the Eucla shifting
to a strong southeasterly during the afternoon.

For the rest of Sunday 16 December:

Catastrophic Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
South Interior

Extreme Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
North Interior

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland and Eucla

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Mulgrave and Russell Rivers

Sun 03:51 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for the Mulgrave and Russell Rivers

Issued at 3:51 am EST on Sunday 16 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 3

River levels are falling in the Mulgrave and Russell Rivers following rises
overnight Saturday.

Further showers and storms are possible during Sunday.

Mulgrave River:
Flooding is no longer expected in the Mulgrave River.

The Mulgrave River at Peets Bridge has peaked below the minor flood level and
is currently at 3.10 metres and falling. River levels at Peets Bridge are
expected to remain below the minor flood level (5.00 m) during Sunday, however
renewed rises are possible with further rainfall.

The Mulgrave River at Gordonvale has peaked below the minor flood level and is
currently at 8.25 metres and falling. River levels at Gordonvale are expected
to remain below the minor flood level (12.00 m) during Sunday, however renewed
rises are possible with further rainfall.

Russell River:
Flooding is no longer expected in the Russell River.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Mulgrave R at The Fisheries Alert, 1.80, Falling, 03:25 AM SUN 16/12/18
Mulgrave R at Peets Bridge Alert, 3.10, Falling, 03:06 AM SUN 16/12/18
Mulgrave R at Gordonvale Alert, 8.25, Steady, 02:38 AM SUN 16/12/18
Russell R at Bucklands TM, 3.36, Steady, 03:00 AM SUN 16/12/18
Babinda Ck at The Boulders TM, 1.07, Falling, 03:00 AM SUN 16/12/18
Russell R at Clyde Rd Alert, -0.87, Falling, 03:04 AM SUN 16/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Jordan River

Sat 08:07 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for the Jordan River

Issued at 8:07 am EST on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Flood levels at Jericho on the Jordan River are below minor flood levels.

Barcoo River to Isisford:
A Major Flood Warning was issued overnight based on automatic reporting from
the Jericho Alert gauge. Manual observations early on Saturday morning have
confirmed that levels are below minor (currently approximately 1.8 metres) and
that the reported data was erroneous. The river height station has been removed
from the Bureau webpage while this issue persists.

Rises further upstream in the Jordan River at Glencoe may cause small rises at
Jericho later today but rises above the minor flood level are not expected.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Murrumbidgee River at Tumut

Fri 05:22 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Final Flood Warning for the Murrumbidgee River

at Tumut

Issued at 5:22 am EDT on Friday 14 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 3

LOCATIONS ALONG THE TUMUT RIVER HAVE PEAKED BELOW MINOR FLOOD LEVELS.

Tumut River:
No further flooding is expected in the Tumut River.

The Tumut River at Tumut peaked below the minor flood level around 09:00 pm
Thursday 13 December and falling.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you
require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on
132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest
available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely
to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive
and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights
and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations:
www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Tumut River at Tumut, 0.75, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai, 1.81, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah, 3.12, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga, 1.58, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera, 2.92, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir, 1.70, Steady, 04:45 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point, 1.38, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream, 2.09, Steady, 04:45 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream, 0.74, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir, 5.34, Steady, 04:45 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream, 0.73, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone