Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Storms to affect Gosford, Mona Vale and Terrey Hills by 7:45pm; Manly, Randwick and waters off Bondi Beach by 8:15pm

Sat 19:12 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for LARGE HAILSTONES, HEAVY RAINFALL and DAMAGING WINDS

For people in parts of Gosford/Wyong and Sydney areas.

Issued at 7:12 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 7:15 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on the weather radar near Calga and Wyong.

These thunderstorms are moving towards the south.

They are forecast to affect Gosford, Mona Vale and Terrey Hills by 7:45 pm and Manly, Randwick and waters off Bondi Beach by 8:15 pm.

Large hailstones, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and damaging winds are likely.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 8:15 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast, Northern Tablelands and parts of the Northern Rivers, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains and Snowy Mountains districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Storms (Rain/Winds/Hail) Mid Nth/Sth coasts, Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, C/N/S T'lands, Nthn Rivers, NW Slopes/Plains and Snowys

Sat 19:08 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL, DAMAGING WINDS and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast, Northern Tablelands and parts of Northern Rivers, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts.

Issued at 7:08 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

SEVERE STORM OUTBREAK IN EASTERN NSW

Weather Situation: A low pressure system in inland NSW is bringing humid air from the tropics into the east, leading to likely thunderstorms across much of the state's east.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, damaging winds and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Port Macquarie, Taree, Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong, Nowra, Batemans Bay, Armidale and Tamworth.

Burrill Lake recorded 68mm in the 2 hours to 7.00pm.

Porters Creek Dam recorded 38mm in the 30 minutes to 6.30pm.

Moruya (The Lagoon) recorded 45.8mm in the 30 minutes to 4.00pm.

Scone recorded a 94km/h wind gust at 2.31pm.

Murrurundi recorded a 96km/h wind gust at 2.06pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 10:10 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind for Perth Local Waters, Pilbara East/West, Gascoyne, Geraldton, Lancelin, Perth, Bunbury Geographe, Leeuwin and Esperance coasts

Sat 16:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 4:00 pm WST on Saturday 15 December 2018
for the period until midnight WST Sunday 16 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 15 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Pilbara Coast East, Pilbara Coast West, Gascoyne Coast,
Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast, Leeuwin
Coast and Esperance Coast

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Perth Local Waters, Pilbara Coast East, Pilbara Coast West, Ningaloo Coast,
Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe
Coast, Leeuwin Coast, Esperance Coast and Eucla Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for Interior, East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland and Eucla

Sat 15:49 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the Interior, East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland
and Eucla fire weather districts.

Issued at 3:49 pm WST on Saturday 15 December 2018.

Weather Situation
A trough extends from the Kimberley through the Interior to a low pressure
system moving over the southern Goldfields. Very hot conditions with strong
northwesterlies during the afternoon, with east to northeasterly winds through
the far southern parts of the Interior and Eucla, with winds in the Eucla
shifting to a strong southeasterly during the afternoon.

For Sunday 16 December:

Catastrophic Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
South Interior

Extreme Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district:
North Interior

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland and Eucla

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Sunday.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Weather Warning (Rain/Hail) for Central Highlands and Coalfields, Wide Bay and Burnett and Darling Downs and Granite Belt

Sat 17:48 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in parts of Central Highlands and Coalfields, Wide Bay and Burnett and Darling Downs and Granite Belt Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:48 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

Severe thunderstorms continue in the Darling Downs and Granite Belt and east of Taroom.

Weather Situation: There is a particularly intense storm southwest of Dalby, east of Tara, moving south with very heavy rain and large hail possible.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Warwick, Dalby, Stanthorpe, Clifton, Pittsworth and Tara.

53mm has fallen in the 30 minutes to 3:15pm at Mount Seaview Alert (north east of Biloela)

57mm has fallen in the 30 minutes to 1:30pm at Mid Kroombil Alert (east of Biloela)

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next warning is due to be issued by 8:50 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Southeast Queensland area (east of Dalby from Rainbow Beach to Stanthorpe), a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Sat 18:11 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Moderate Flood Warning for the South Esk River

Issued at 6:11 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Warning Number: 4

Minor to moderate flooding is likely to occur in the South Esk and St Pauls
Rivers from Saturday night, based on observed and forecast rainfall.

In the 24 hours to 5PM Saturday, around 30-60 mm of rain were observed in the
upper South Esk, with isolated higher totals of 130 mm at Gray.

Rain will continue during the weekend with the highest totals expected
overnight Saturday into Sunday. Current expected two-day totals (Saturday to
Sunday midnight) are 100 to 150mm in the north east, with isolated higher falls
are possible, 30 to 60mm about the east coast, 40 to 60mm in the north and
north west and 15 to 25mm elsewhere.

Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms.

Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard along the South Esk, Break O'Day,
Nile, and St Pauls rivers over the coming days.

Break O'Day River:
Strong river rises are likely to occur along the Break O'Day River overnight
Saturday into Sunday. The Break O'Day at Killymoon is 0.4 m and steady.

South Esk River above Fingal:
Strong river rises are expected along the South Esk River above Fingal
overnight Saturday into Sunday. The South Esk at Mathinna is 0.9 m and rising.

St Pauls River:
Moderate flooding may occur along the St Pauls River.

The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is currently at 0.25 metres and steady. The St
Pauls River at Lewis Hill is expected to exceed the minor flood level (1.70 m)
overnight Saturday into Sunday. The river level may reach the moderate flood
level (2.60 m) during Sunday.

South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn:
Moderate flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn.

The South Esk River at Fingal is currently at 2.00 metres and rising. The South
Esk River at Fingal is expected to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m)
overnight Saturday into Sunday. The river level may reach the moderate flood
level (5.00 m) Sunday morning.

The South Esk River at Llewellyn is currently at 1.43 metres and steady. The
South Esk River at Llewellyn is likely to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m)
during Sunday. The river level may reach the moderate flood level (5.00 m)
during Monday.

Nile River:
Minor flooding may occur along the Nile River overnight Saturday into Sunday.
The Nile River at Deddington is 0.38 m and steady.

South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth:
Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth early
next week.

South Esk River - Perth to Longford:
Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Perth to Longford early
next week.

South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn:
Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake
Trevallyn early next week.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au.
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 01:00 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Break O'Day River at Killymoon, 0.41, Steady, 03:00 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge, 0.78, Rising, 02:15 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Mathinna, 0.93, Rising, 05:50 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Fingal, 2.00, Rising, 05:28 PM SAT 15/12/18
St Pauls River at Lewis Hill, 0.25, Steady, 05:15 PM SAT 15/12/18
St Pauls River above Avoca, 0.69, Steady, 03:15 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Llewellyn, 1.44, Steady, 05:00 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Perth, 1.34, Steady, 03:00 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Longford, 0.73, Steady, 05:29 PM SAT 15/12/18
South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond, 124.62, Falling, 05:00 PM SAT 15/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Winds/Rain) for Nth Tropical Coast/T'lands, Peninsula, Gulf Country, Nthn G'fields/Up Flinders, Herbert/Low Burdekin

Sat 17:00 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for DAMAGING WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in North Tropical Coast and Tablelands and parts of Peninsula, Gulf Country, Northern Goldfields and Upper Flinders and Herbert and Lower Burdekin Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:00 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

Ex-Tropical Cyclone Owen to produce heavy rainfall and damaging winds over the northern interior and northeast tropical coast.

Weather Situation:
Tropical cyclone Owen crossed the southeast Gulf of Carpentaria coast between Kowanyama and the Gilbert River Mouth as a low-end Category 3 system at approximately 3am AEST this morning. Since then, the system has gradually weakened over the northern interior and has now officially been downgraded to a tropical low. The system is forecast to continue tracking towards the northeast tropical coast overnight tonight and into Sunday.

Heavy rainfall, which may lead to flash flooding, is expected to develop over the warning area overnight tonight and into Sunday. 6 hourly rainfall totals between 100-200mm are possible, particularly with thunderstorms.

Damaging wind gusts in excess of 90km/h are also possible near the system as it moves towards the North Tropical Coast and Tablelands district. Damaging wind gusts will also be possible near the base of the coastal ranges, including the Cairns area during Sunday morning.

It's possible that the tropical low will move off the northeast tropical coast during Sunday. It currently deemed to have a low to very low chance of reforming into a tropical cyclone during Sunday or Monday. The situation will be monitored carefully and warnings and advisories will be issued if necessary.

Locations which may be affected include Townsville, Cairns, Chillagoe, Port Douglas, Mareeba, Innisfail, Tully, Cardwell, Ingham and Palm Island.

In the 6 hours to 4pm Cowley Beach has recorded 100mm

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEST Saturday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Tropical cyclone

Cancelled Tropical Cyclone Warning for Inland areas of the northern interior of Queensland, including Georgetown

Sat 16:07 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland
Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre

Media: The Standard Emergency Warning Signal should NOT be used with this
warning.

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

TROPICAL CYCLONE ADVICE NUMBER 41
Issued at 4:06 pm EST on Saturday 15 December 2018

Headline:
Owen has been downgraded to a tropical low over the northern interior of
Queensland

Areas Affected:
Warning zone: None.

Watch zone: None.

Cancelled zone: Inland areas of the northern interior of Queensland, including
Georgetown.

Details of Ex-Tropical Cyclone Owen at 4:00 pm AEST:
Intensity: Tropical Low, sustained winds near the centre of 60 kilometres per
hour with wind gusts to 85 kilometres per hour.
Location: within 55 kilometres of 17.6 degrees South 144.0 degrees East,
estimated to be 75 kilometres southwest of Chillagoe and 90 kilometres north
northeast of Georgetown.
Movement: east southeast at 27 kilometres per hour.

Tropical cyclone Owen crossed the southeast Gulf of Carpentaria coast between
Kowanyama and the Gilbert River Mouth as a low-end Category 3 system at
approximately 3am AEST this morning. Since then, the system has gradually
weakened and has now official been downgraded to a tropical low. The system is
forecast to continue tracking to the east southeast over the northern interior
of Queensland.

Hazards:
Large scale areas of GALES and damaging wind gusts are no longer expected with
the system. However more localised damaging winds are possible with
thunderstorm activity. A Severe Weather Warning is current for the area.

Areas of heavy rainfall, which may lead to flash flooding, are occurring near
the low about the far southeast Gulf Country and the Northern Goldfirlds and
Upper Flinders districts, and will extend eastwards across southern Cape York
Peninsula as the cyclone moves further east. Other areas of heavy rainfall are
forecast to develop about the North Tropical Coast and Herbert and Lower
Burdekin districts through the weekend. A Flood Watch is current for numerous
catchments across northern and central Queensland

Recommended Action:
- Heed the advice and follow the instructions of Police, Emergency Services
personnel and local authorities.
- For emergency assistance call the Queensland State Emergency Service (SES) on
132 500 (for assistance with storm damage, rising flood water, fallen trees on
buildings or roof damage).
- For cyclone preparedness and safety advice, visit Queensland's Disaster
Management Services website (www.disaster.qld.gov.au)

Next Advice:
No further advices will be issued for this system unless it reintensifies.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio Broadcasts; the Bureau's
website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 212. The Bureau and the State
Emergency Service would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.

A map showing the track of the cyclone is available at:
http://www.bom.gov.au/cyclone

Cancellation of Downy Mildew Alert for Mount Lofty Ranges, Riverland, Murraylands, Upper South East and Lower South East

Sat 16:35 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Cancellation of Downy Mildew Advice
for the Mount Lofty Ranges, Riverland, Murraylands, Upper South East and Lower
South East forecast districts.

Issued at 4:35 pm CDT on Saturday 15 December 2018.

The Downy Mildew Advice for the Mount Lofty Ranges, Riverland, Murraylands,
Upper South East and Lower South East forecast districts has been cancelled.

No further warnings will be issued for this event.

Road weather alert

Road Weather Alert (Reduced visibility in fog) for Adelaide Hills on Sunday morning

Sat 16:27 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Road Weather Alert for Adelaide

Issued at 4:27 pm CDT on Saturday 15 December 2018.

Reduced visibility in fog will make road conditions dangerous during Sunday
morning about the Adelaide Hills.

The SA Police advises that people should:
- Slow down and take extra care.
- Maintain a safe distance between you and the vehicle in front.
- Turn on your headlights.
For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police.
The next alert will be issued by 11:00 pm CDT Saturday.

Brown rot warning

Brown Rot Alert for Wimmera, South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland

Sat 16:53 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Brown Rot Advice
for the Wimmera, South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East
Gippsland forecast districts.

Issued at 4:53 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018.

Stone fruit growers in the West and South Gippsland forecast district and parts
of the South West, Central and East Gippsland forecast districts are advised
that rainfall and accompanying high humidity during Saturday and Sunday are
conducive to a heavy outbreak of brown rot.

Stone fruit growers in parts of the Wimmera forecast district are advised that
rainfall and accompanying high humidity during Saturday and Sunday may be
conducive to an outbreak of brown rot.

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EDT Saturday.

Severe weather advice

Severe Weather Warning (Heavy Rain) for North East, East Coast and Central North

Sat 16:52 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Weather Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in North East, East Coast and parts of Central North Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:52 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

HEAVY RAIN ACROSS PARTS OF THE EAST AND NORTHEAST THIS EVENING AND SUNDAY MORNING

Weather Situation:A very moist east to northeasterly airstream with embedded thunderstorms is being directed over Tasmania today until Sunday afternoon

HEAVY RAIN which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is possible across parts of the east and northeast of Tasmania this evening and Sunday morning. Rainfall in these areas is expected to become heavy increase this evening, however the heaviest falls are expected this evening and early Sunday morning.

Generally, rainfall totals of 50 mm to 80 mm are possible within the warning area over this evening and early Sunday morning. However, elevated, windward terrain may recieve higher totals, especially in the northeast. Heavy bursts of rain may also be experienced in thunderstorms.

Locations which may be affected include Scottsdale, Bridport, St Helens, Swansea, Bicheno and Fingal.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Furneaux Islands district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

Over the last 24 hours, the highest recorded rainfall was 94 mm at Gray, followed by 85 mm at Pyengana and 74 mm at Whitemark, with St Helens recording near 60 mm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Supervise children closely.
* Check that family and neighbours are aware of warnings.
* Manage pets and livestock.
* Clear drains and gutters on premises prior to severe weather arriving.
* Do not walk, ride or drive through flood waters.
* Be prepared in case of power outages and report any outages to TasNetworks on 132 004.
* Listen to the ABC radio or check www.ses.tas.gov.au for further advice.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.


The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEDT Saturday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Cooktown Coast and Cairns Coast, Cancellation for South East Gulf of Carpenteria

Sat 15:50 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland
Issued at 3:50 pm EST on Saturday 15 December 2018
for the period until midnight EST Sunday 16 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 15 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Cooktown Coast and Cairns Coast
Cancellation for the following area:
South East Gulf of Carpentaria

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Cairns Coast and Townsville Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast. Cancellation for West Coast and Central Coast

Sat 16:43 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria
Issued at 4:43 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Sunday 16 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 15 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
West Coast and Central Coast

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
East Gippsland Coast
Cancellation for the following area:
Central Gippsland Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EDT Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Severe thunderstorm advice

Cancellation of Detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning for Melbourne. There is still a general Severe Storm Warning available

Sat 16:38 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning - Melbourne Area
For people in Port Phillip waters, Western Port, Inner East, Mornington Peninsula, Inner, South East, Northern, Outer East, Western and Geelong and Bellarine Peninsula Local Warning Areas.

Issued at 4:38 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer affecting the Melbourne Area. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.


A more general severe thunderstorm warning remains current for the South West, West and South Gippsland, Wimmera and parts of the East Gippsland and Mallee districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Severe thunderstorm advice

Severe Thunderstorm Warning (Heavy Rainfall) for South West, West and South Gippsland, Wimmera, East Gippsland and Mallee

Sat 16:37 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in South West, West and South Gippsland, Wimmera and parts of East Gippsland and Mallee Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:37 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018.

Weather Situation: A low pressure system positioned over southern New South Wales is driving a humid and unstable northeasterly flow across Victoria.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Horsham, Warrnambool, Traralgon, Moe, Bairnsdale and Orbost.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Central, Northern Country and North Central districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

Thunderstorms have produced observed rainfall rates of up to 13mm in 5 minutes during the early hours of this morning.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay indoors if possible.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* If you are outside, avoid sheltering under trees
* Listen to the radio for storm updates
* Switch off your computer and electrical appliances


The next warning is due to be issued by 7:40 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Road weather alert

Road Weather Alert for for N W Coast, Central N, N E, W, Central Plateau, Midlands, E Coast, Upper Derwent Valley & S E Forecast Districts

Sat 16:28 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Road Weather Alert for Tasmania
for North West Coast, Central North, North East, Central Plateau, Midlands,
East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts.

Issued at 10:12 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018.

Slippery roads and reduced visibility, particularly in heavy rain about the
north and east will make driving conditions dangerous during Saturday in parts
of the North West Coast, Central North, North East, Central Plateau, Midlands,
East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts.
For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police.
The next alert will be issued by 5:00 pm EDT Saturday.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for E of Flinders Island and South West Coast. Cancel Far NW and C North coasts and Banks Strait and Franklin Sound

Sat 16:26 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Tasmania

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania
Issued at 4:26 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Sunday 16 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 15 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
East of Flinders Island and South West Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
Far North West Coast, Central North Coast and Banks Strait and Franklin Sound

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast,
Lower East Coast and South West Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Far West Coast

Sat 15:50 CDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia
Issued at 3:50 pm CDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
for the period until midnight CDT Sunday 16 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Far West Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CDT Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Coffs, Macquarie, Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, Batemans and Eden coasts. Cancellation for Byron Coast

Sat 16:05 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales
Issued at 4:05 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
for the period until midnight EDT Sunday 16 December 2018.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 15 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast,
Batemans Coast and Eden Coast
Cancellation for the following area:
Byron Coast

Wind Warnings for Sunday 16 December
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast
and Eden Coast
Cancellation for the following areas:
Sydney Closed Waters, Byron Coast and Coffs Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EDT Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Flood warning

Flood Watch for North, North East, North West, East Coast and Furneaux Islands

Sat 15:25 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania
Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning.

Flood Watch for the North, North East, North West, East Coast and Furneaux
Islands

Issued at 3:25 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
By the Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Watch Number: 3

A Flood Watch continues for all river catchments in the North, North East,
North West and East Coast of Tasmania and the Furneaux Islands.
Minor to moderate riverine flooding is expected in multiple catchments. from
late Saturday. Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and
thunderstorms during Saturday and Sunday

A very moist east to northeasterly airstream with embedded thunderstorms is
being directed over Tasmania today until Sunday afternoon.

Thunderstorms are possible on Saturday, mainly in the north, and then statewide
on Sunday. Heavier rainfall totals are possible with thunderstorms, with severe
thunderstorms possible on Sunday.

Widespread rainfall totals of 5-15 mm were observed in the 24 hours to 9am
Saturday, with higher totals of 20-50 mm in the north east, and isolated higher
totals up to 94 mm at Gray. Since 9am, additional totals of 5-35 mm have been
recorded during Saturday.

Rain will continue during the weekend with the highest totals expected during
Saturday and early Sunday. Current expected two-day totals (Saturday to Sunday
midnight) are 100-150 mm in the north east, with isolated higher falls are
possible, 30-60 mm about the East Coast, 40-60 mm in the north and north west,
and 15-25mm elsewhere.

Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms.

Minor to moderate riverine flooding is expected in multiple catchments as a
result of the forecast rainfall. A moderate flood warning is current for the
South Esk River basin. Additional catchment specific warnings will be issued
and updated when required.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Furneaux Islands

North Esk River

South Esk River minor to moderate flooding

Meander River

Macquarie River

East Coastal Rivers (north of Bicheno)

Ringarooma River

North Coastal Rivers

Tamar (Launceston)

Mersey River

Forth River

Northwest and Central Coastal Rivers

East Coastal Rivers (south of Bicheno)

Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT
a Flood Warning. The Bureau of Meteorology does not provide a flood warning
service for all of the catchments covered by this flood watch. For more
information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

For the latest warnings see www.bom.gov.au/tas/warnings
For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood

For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Flood warning

Flood Watch for south Cape York Peninsula and coastal catchments from Cape Tribulation to St Lawrence

Sat 12:26 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland
This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Flood Watch for south Cape York Peninsula and coastal catchments from Cape
Tribulation to St Lawrence

Issued at 12:25 pm EST on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Watch Number: 8

Flooding is likely across parts of the Flood Watch area during the weekend and
into next week.

As Tropical Cyclone Owen crosses the Cape York, heavy rainfall is expected to
develop over the North Tropical Coast from late Saturday and extend southeast
through coastal catchments over the weekend.

Recent rainfall across the Flood Watch area has primed some catchments ahead of
the expected rainfall.

Minor flooding is likely across parts of the Flood Watch area, with moderate to
major flooding possible in catchments that receive the heaviest rainfall.

Heavy rainfall may also lead to local flooding.

The situation will be closely monitored and Flood Warnings issued when required.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Coleman and Edward Rivers

Mitchell River

Staaten River

Daintree River

Mossman River

Barron River

Mulgrave and Russell Rivers

Johnstone River

Tully River

Murray River

Herbert River

Black River

Ross and Bohle Rivers

Haughton River

Cape River to Burdekin Falls Dam

Burdekin River to Burdekin Falls Dam

Burdekin River downstream of Burdekin Falls Dam

Don and Proserpine Rivers

Pioneer River

Connors, Isaac and Styx Rivers and Plane Creek


Flooding is no longer expected in the Gulf Rivers catchments, with
recent heavy rainfall small rises are possible into next week.


With changes to the forecast cyclone track, flooding is no longer
expected in the Belyando and Suttor Rivers and catchments south of St Lawrence
to Rainbow Beach.


See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood warnings for
Queensland.
For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks
should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts.
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of
27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.
Warning, rainfall and river information are available at
www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Flood warning

Final Flood Watch for the Moruya, Tuross, Bega and Towamba River Catchments

Sat 13:13 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales
Note: This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments.

Final Flood Watch for the Moruya, Tuross, Bega and Towamba River Catchments

Issued at 1:13 pm EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Watch Number: 5

FLOODING IS NO LONGER EXPECTED FOR THE NEW SOUTH WALES SOUTH COAST

Flooding is no longer expected in the following catchments:

Moruya and Deua Rivers

Tuross River

Bega River

Towamba River

For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see
www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

Flood Safety Advice:
This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams
must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to
higher ground should flooding develop.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded
at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides
a flood warning service.
Severe Weather Warnings will be issued or updated if very heavy rain is
forecast or observed.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately

Next issue:
This is a final Flood Watch, no further watches will be issued for this event.

Flood warning

Flood Watch for Greater Melbourne, parts of West and South Gippsland, Goulburn and South West

Sat 10:51 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria
Note: This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the
specified catchments

Flood Watch for Greater Melbourne, parts of West and South Gippsland, Goulburn
and South West Victoria

Issued at 10:51 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Watch Number: 4

Localised minor flooding may develop in the flood watch area during Saturday
and into Sunday.

A multi centred low pressure system over New South Wales will continue to
weaken as it drifts southwards across Victoria today and over Tasmania during
Sunday.

In the 24 hours to 9 am Saturday, the heaviest rain has been observed in parts
of southern Victoria with up to 70 mm along the Otway Coast. Rainfall totals of
30 mm to 40 mm were observed in the Greater Melbourne catchments.

Rain areas and thunderstorms will continue across the flood watch area during
Saturday, with periods of heavy rainfall likely at times. Rainfall totals of 30
mm to 40 mm are possible.

A Severe Weather Warning for heavy rainfall is current.

Flood warnings are current for the Avoca River and the Kiewa River.

River rises are likely in the areas of heaviest rain, with a possibility of
localised minor flooding developing in the flood watch area during Saturday and
into Sunday.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Latrobe River

Traralgon Creek

South Gippsland Rivers

Bunyip River and Dandenong Creek

Yarra River

Maribyrnong River

Werribee River

Barwon, Leigh and Moorabool Rivers

Otway Coast

Goulburn River

Flooding is no longer expected in: Macalister River, Thomson River, Ovens and
King Rivers, Seven and Castle Creeks, and Loddon River

The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue
catchment specific warnings as required.

See www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings to view the current warnings for Victoria.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service:
http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and
streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to
move to higher ground should flooding develop.

SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in
floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after
heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire
affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash,
soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for
landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For
emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

River Height and Rainfall information are available on the Bureau of
Meteorology web site at http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/

Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for Victorian Catchments are also available
on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300 659217.

Next issue:
The next Flood Watch will be issued by 11:00 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Avoca River

Sat 09:13 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Avoca River

Issued at 9:13 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Minor flooding is occurring in the middle reaches of the Avoca River in
response to rainfall on Thursday and will continue into Sunday.

Since 9 am Friday no significant rainfall was observed in the Avoca River
catchment. Rainfall totals of up to 10 mm, with isolated higher totals due to
thunderstorms are forecast in the Avoca catchment during Saturday.

Avoca River to Charlton Town:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Avoca River to Charlton Town.

The Avoca River at Charlton Township peaked at 5.21 metres around 2 am Saturday
15 December and is currently at 4.92 metres and falling. The Avoca River at
Charlton Township is expected to remain above the minor flood level (4.00 m)
during Saturday.

Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town:
Flooding is expected along the Avoca River immediately downstream of Charlton
Town during Saturday.

The Avoca River at Quambatook is currently at 0.16 metres and falling slowly.
The Avoca River at Quambatook is expected to remain below the minor flood level
(2.00 m) during Saturday.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Avoca River at Archdale Junction, -0.17, Steady, 08:30 AM SAT 15/12/18
Avoca River at Yawong Weir, 0.64, Steady, 08:30 AM SAT 15/12/18
Avoca River at Charlton Township, 4.82, Falling, 08:30 AM SAT 15/12/18
Avoca River D/S Charlton, 4.45, Falling, 08:30 AM SAT 15/12/18
Avoca River at Quambatook, 0.11, Steady, 08:30 AM SAT 15/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Jordan River

Sat 08:07 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Final Flood Warning for the Jordan River

Issued at 8:07 am EST on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 4

Flood levels at Jericho on the Jordan River are below minor flood levels.

Barcoo River to Isisford:
A Major Flood Warning was issued overnight based on automatic reporting from
the Jericho Alert gauge. Manual observations early on Saturday morning have
confirmed that levels are below minor (currently approximately 1.8 metres) and
that the reported data was erroneous. The river height station has been removed
from the Bureau webpage while this issue persists.

Rises further upstream in the Jordan River at Glencoe may cause small rises at
Jericho later today but rises above the minor flood level are not expected.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Sat 08:58 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

Issued at 8:58 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 2

Minor flooding is expected to continue in the lower reaches of the Kiewa River
during Saturday into Sunday.

In the 24 hours to 9am Saturday, rainfall totals of around 10mm were recorded
in the Kiewa River catchment.

Further rainfall is forecast for Saturday with totals of 10mm to 20mm possible.

Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:
Minor flooding is expected to continue along the Kiewa River downstream of
Mongans Bridge.

The Kiewa River at Bandiana is expected to remain around the minor flood level
(2.80 m) during Saturday into Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater
Never allow children to play in floodwater
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 08:30 am EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge, 1.16, Rising, 08:45 AM SAT 15/12/18
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream), 3.07, Steady, 08:45 AM SAT 15/12/18
Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch), 0.42, Steady, 08:45 AM SAT 15/12/18
Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat, 1.08, Steady, 08:45 AM SAT 15/12/18
Kiewa River at Bandiana, 2.82, Steady, 07:30 AM SAT 15/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Fire weather warning

Fire Weather Warning for E/W Pilbara Coast, E Pilbara/Ashburton/Gascoyne inland, Goldfields, S Interior, Mortlock & Ninghan

Sat 02:11 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Fire Weather Warning
for the East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, East Pilbara Inland, Ashburton
Inland, Gascoyne Inland, Goldfields, South Interior, Mortlock and Ninghan fire
weather districts.

Issued at 2:11 am WST on Saturday 15 December 2018.

Weather Situation
Very hot conditions with fresh and gusty northwest to northeasterly winds
through the eastern Gascoyne, Pilbara, western Interior, northern Goldfields
and the Central Wheat Belt, with a gusty change expected through the South West
Land Division in the afternoon and evening.

For the rest of Saturday 15 December:

Extreme Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Inland, Ashburton Inland and Gascoyne Inland

Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts:
East Pilbara Coast, West Pilbara Coast, Goldfields, South Interior, Mortlock
and Ninghan

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to:
- Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now.
- Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station,
www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au.
- Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency.
For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will
continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

Flood warning

Final Flood Warning for the Murrumbidgee River at Tumut

Fri 05:22 EDT
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Final Flood Warning for the Murrumbidgee River

at Tumut

Issued at 5:22 am EDT on Friday 14 December 2018
Flood Warning Number: 3

LOCATIONS ALONG THE TUMUT RIVER HAVE PEAKED BELOW MINOR FLOOD LEVELS.

Tumut River:
No further flooding is expected in the Tumut River.

The Tumut River at Tumut peaked below the minor flood level around 09:00 pm
Thursday 13 December and falling.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you
require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on
132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest
available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely
to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive
and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights
and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations:
www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Tumut River at Tumut, 0.75, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai, 1.81, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah, 3.12, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga, 1.58, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera, 2.92, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir, 1.70, Steady, 04:45 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point, 1.38, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream, 2.09, Steady, 04:45 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream, 0.74, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir, 5.34, Steady, 04:45 AM FRI 14/12/18
Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream, 0.73, Steady, 05:00 AM FRI 14/12/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone