Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone

Coastal wind warning

Coastal Wind Warning for WA.

Sun 10:00 WST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia
Issued at 10:00 am WST on Sunday 21 April 2019
for the period until midnight WST Monday 22 April 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 21 April
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
West Kimberley Coast, Pilbara Coast East and Pilbara Coast West
Cancellation for the following areas:
Ningaloo Coast and Gascoyne Coast

Wind Warnings for Monday 22 April
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
West Kimberley Coast and Pilbara Coast East

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 pm WST Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for the Lower Diamantina River

Sun 10:50 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Moderate Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

Issued at 11:32 am EST on Thursday 18 April 2019
Flood Warning Number: 21

River level rises continue in the lower Diamantina River with moderate flooding
possible at Birdsville during the Easter long weekend.

No significant rainfall is expected across the catchment during the remainder
of the week and into next week.

Diamantina River to Diamantina Lakes:
River levels continue to ease along the Diamantina River to Diamantina Lakes.

River levels at Diamantina Lakes eased below the Springvale Diamantina Lakes
Road Causeway during Wednesday (17/04) evening. River levels will continue to
fall over the Easter long weekend.

Diamantina River downstream of Diamantina Lakes:
River levels are rising on the lower Diamantina River between Durrie Station
and Birdsville.

No manual observations are current for Birdsville, however based on the
automatic station river level rises (below minor) are occurring at Birdsville
during Thursday morning. The Diamantina River at Birdsville is likely to exceed
the minor flood level (4.00 m) during the next few days, with higher levels and
moderate flooding (above 6.00 m) possible later in the Easter long weekend.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Tuesday 23 April 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM, 1.86, Falling, 10:00 AM THU 18/04/19
Diamantina R at Monkira, 3.88, Falling, 11:00 AM THU 18/04/19
Diamantina R at Durrie, 2.17, Rising, 06:00 AM THU 18/04/19
Diamantina R at Roseberth, 3.35, Rising, 09:00 AM THU 18/04/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Flood warning

Moderate Flood Warning for Eyre Creek

Sun 10:27 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Moderate Flood Warning for Eyre Creek

Issued at 10:27 am EST on Sunday 21 April 2019
Flood Warning Number: 23

Moderate flooding will continue to ease on Eyre Creek throughout the Easter
long weekend.

No significant rainfall is expected over the next few days.

Eyre Creek:
Moderate flooding is easing along the Eyre Creek.

There are no current observations for Bedourie however it is expected to be
falling slowly with moderate flooding. It is expected to remain above the minor
flood level (3.50 m) throughout the Easter long weekend.

The Eyre Creek at Glengyle is currently at 3.98 metres and falling with
moderate flooding. It is is expected to continue easing but remain above the
moderate flood level (3.00 m) throughout the Easter long weekend.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Tuesday 23 April 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Eyre Ck at Bedourie, Not Available
King Creek at Cluny, 4.07, Falling, 09:00 AM SUN 21/04/19
Eyre Ck at Glengyle, 3.98, Falling, 07:40 AM SUN 21/04/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Coastal wind warning

Strong Wind Warning for Port Phillip

Sun 10:13 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria
Issued at 10:13 am EST on Sunday 21 April 2019
for the period until midnight EST Sunday 21 April 2019.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 21 April
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Port Phillip

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:40 pm EST Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at
http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and
weather conditions for these coastal zones.
================================================================================

Hazardous Surf Warning for Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters and Gold Coast Waters

Sun 04:32 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Queensland

Hazardous Surf Warning for Queensland

Issued at 4:32 am EST on Sunday 21 April 2019
for the period until midnight EST Monday 22 April 2019.

Surf and swell conditions are expected to be hazardous for coastal activities
such as rock fishing, boating, and swimming in the following areas.

Sunday 21 April

Hazardous Surf Warning for:
Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters and Gold Coast Waters

Monday 22 April

Hazardous Surf Warning for:
Fraser Island Coast, Sunshine Coast Waters and Gold Coast Waters

Safety Advice
Surf Life Saving Queensland advise that:
- People should consider staying out of the water and avoid walking near
surf-exposed areas.
- Rock fishers should avoid coastal rock platforms exposed to the ocean and seek
a safe location that is sheltered from the surf.
- Boaters planning to cross shallow water and ocean bars should consider changing
or delaying their voyage.
- Boaters already on the water should carry the appropriate safety equipment and
wear a lifejacket.
- Boaters should remember to log on with their local radio base and consider
their safety management plan.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 pm EST Sunday.

================================================================================
Check the Coastal Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather
conditions for these areas at http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/ or on marine radio.
================================================================================

Flood warning

Minor Flood Warning for the Warrego River (NSW) at Fords Bridge Bywash

Fri 09:04 EST
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning for the Warrego River (NSW)

at Fords Bridge Bywash

Issued at 9:04 am EST on Friday 19 April 2019
Flood Warning Number: 9

MINOR FLOODING EXPECTED AT FORDS BRIDGE BYWASH OVER THE WEEKEND

The Warrego River at Enngonia has fallen below the minor flood level. Flood
waters are now approaching Fords Bridge Bywash, where minor flooding is
expected to occur over the weekend.

Warrego River (NSW):
Minor flooding is expected along the Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash.

The Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash is expected to exceed the minor flood
level (1.70 metres) over the weekend. The river level is likely to peak near
2.20 metres around Tuesday with minor flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you
require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on
132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest
available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely
to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive
and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights
and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations:
www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EST on Monday 22 April 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Warrego River at Barringun No. 2, 1.99, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 19/04/19
Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash, 0.20, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 19/04/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
Fairfax Mobile Weatherzone